Chris and Josh lead the hurdles way

BOSTON and District AC representatives raised their game and performed well at the second of this season’s North of England League matches.

At Grimsby, the men’s 400m hurdles event saw the Gold Tops secure maximum points with Chris Cope winning the A race and Josh Wattam prevailing in the B contest.

Despite clipping the fourth of the 10 barriers and going down, Maria Hollingsworth recovered brilliantly to secure a good victory in the women’s 100m hurdles.

Maria’s time of 16.0 secs, though well short of her personal best (14.8 secs), suggests that she is capable of clocking near to 14.0 secs this season.

Sam Johnson reduced his personal best time in the 400m sprint (53.8 secs) in sixth position and also added points in the 200m (25.0 secs) and the high jump (1.55m).

In the A high jump, Aidan McClure found his form and rhythm again to leap an excellent 1.80m. and contributed well in both the 800m (2 mins 12 secs) and 1,500m and added value in discus and javelin competitions.

Oliver Smith recorded 11.9 secs in the 100m and Josh Wattam claimed a good second place in the 110m hurdles as well as recording good performances in 200m (23.5 secs) and long jump (5.56m).

Alex Tilley’s performances in the 3K Steeplechase, shot and 1,500m indicated that he is working his way back to fitness.

Paul Porter provided good support in hammer, long jump 100m and shot.

In addition to his 400m hurdles victory, Chris Cope achieved two thirds in 3K steeplechase and sprint hurdles.

Jose Ferriera crossed the line fourth at the end of the 5,000m and added to to the BADAC points total through his efforts in the 800m, discus and hammer, with Owen Msimango contributing in the 3K steeplechase.

Alice Flint held her form well in the women’s 400m hurdles A race to clinch first place and maximum points.

Competing confidently, Alice also cleared 9.48m in triple jump and 12.98m in javelin before running the 1,500m.

Regaining her sharpness in competition this season, Becky Locking cleared 4.24m in long jump, 13.6 secs in the 100m and produced an excellent putt, measuring 8.29m in the 4k shot.

Both the men’s relay teams claimed third place, with Oliver Smith, Paul Porter, Sam Johnson and Josh Wattam combining to record 48.8 secs in the 4x100m.

In the 4x400m, Chris Cope recorded 57.4 secs on first leg with Ferriera clocking 59.4 secs on the second leg.

Alex Tilley maintained the Gold Tops’ good position with a 59.5 secs leg before last man and captain McClure brought the BADAC quartet home with a fighting lap in a time of 56.9 secs.