County cross-country success for schools

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston area schools representatives achieved some success at the 2013 South Lincolnshire Zone Cross-Country Championships, held at Spalding last Tuesday.

Three individual titles went to Boston-based athletes, but only four teams featured in the top three positions.

Both the under13 boys’ and girls’ events were won by Boston athletes.

In the under 13 girls’ race, Boston High’s Bolu Moronkenji won by five seconds.

Also in the BHS team were Leena Razik (14th), Lillie Manning (18th) and Lydia Bainbridge (20th).

Boston High’s points total of 103 placed them second behind Bourne Grammar, who scored 29 points.

Thomas Cowley High claimed fourth, with the Middlecott School fifth.

District champion Ben Anthony (Boston Grammar) had a two-second lead at the end of the under 13 boys’ race, with the team finishing in third.

Giles Academy’s Nathaniel Wade was the fourth individual and J. Napier (Haven High Academy) claimed 13th.

At under 15 level, BGS’ Blake Garwell won the individual title with 17 seconds to spare.

Sam Sharp was fifth, Jack Rushby seventh, George Lilley 20th, Sam Anthony 21st and Sam Booth 22nd, giving a team score of 76 points, enough for third place.

Thomas Cowley’s Nathan Day was 10th.

In the under 15 girls’ race, Nesta Baxter spearheaded the BHS challenge, claiming 10th place - ahead of Andrea Barnes (15th), Sarah Mitchell (24th) and Vicki Bardsley (25th).

A points total of 152 gave BHS third team place, ahead of Thomas Cowley (fourth on 242 points).

In the under 17 boys’ championship, Middlecott’s Kurt Smith came fourth, with Cameron Marshall (HH) fifth and Ashley Sandall (Cowley) eighth and Sam Smith (Cowley) 11th.

The Haven High Academy runners claimed fourth team place with 142 points.

In the under 17 girls’ race Boston High’s Laura Hardy and Isobel Rushby finished ninth and 10th.

Thomas Cowley team members secured second position with a points total of 154.

Hannah MaCleod was the only Boston-area runner in the under 19 girls’ event, taking fifth.