Craven leads BGS to second place

Boston Grammar School claimed second team place in the under 19 boys’ championship in the South Lincs Schools’ Cross-country event.

They finished with a total of 45 points, 10 adrift of the winners Bourne.

Michael Craven gave BGS a good start, finishing second.

Second counter was Jamie Adams (eighth) and support came from Oliver Street (12th) and Sam Johnson (23rd), helping the team finish above the Deepings.

Boston Grammar also claimed second in the under 13 boys’ championship with 86 points.

Sam Smith missed out on the indivdual championship title and only just missed out by a margin of five seconds.

Second counter for the team was Jack Rushby in eighth place, just ahead of third man home Kieran Duncan-Johal, who closed in for ninth position.

Support came from Daniel Bradshaw (17th), Luke Jacklin (24th) and William Nuttell (26th) to give BBGS runners-up position in the team championship.

For Haven High, in eighth place, C. Pugh was the 10th runner into the finishing funnell.

Haven High were the seventh under 13 boys’ team with William Lovell eighth, Thomas Cowley ninth and Kirton Middlecott 10th.

In the under 15 boys’ age group, Haven saw J. Tate (10th) and K. Louth-Robinson (12th) leading their challenge, and S. Skiorski 28th for a total of 179.

Boston Grammar, who claimed fifth position, had Blake Garwell in seventh place and Sam Anthony 25th.

William Lovell were eighth with Jordan Allen in second.

Thomas Cowley were seventh, one place ahead of William Lovell.

At under 17 boys’ level, Haven High finished on 107 points for third.

C. Marshall (3rd), L. Adams (5th), I. Cardoso (6th), D.Egas (14th) and M. Zalpys (16th) represented Haven.

Thomas Cowley finished seventh, with Kurt Smyth (12th) and Rares Demeter (13th) running well.

In the under 17 girls’ event, Thomas Cowley finished fourth, with Beth Stenton their leading runner in 13th position.

Without a complete team, Boston High School saw Isobel Rushby finish in third place and Hannah Macleod in 12th.

In the under 15 girls’ age group, Millie Prudden achieved fourth position for William Lovell, leading her team mates into eighth position in the team championship.

Boston High were sixth team with T. Hicks their highest places representative in fifth.

Nesta Baxter (Boston High), finished third in the under 13 girls’ race, just 13 seconds behind the South Lincs Champion in a closely-contested event.

Jess Pettite was 20th, helping BHS to seventh team position.

Thomas Cowley was sixth,Kirton Middlecott eighth and Haven High ninth .