Creese takes his county athletics awards up to 97

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Boston and District Athletic Club representatives scooped 14 gold awards at the 2013 Lincolnshire Track and Field Championships.

Competing at the South Kesteven Stadium in Grantham, Gold Tops also claimed eight silver and 13 bronze awards over the two-day event.

In the veteran men’s age group, evergreen Tim Creese won the discus (34.60m) and javelin (38.39m) titles.

Tim also added a silver for second in the shot (10.34m) and a bronze for third in the hammer (37.07m), bringing his lifetime total of Lincolnshire AA Championship awards to a magnificent 97.

In the senior men’s category, Jose Ferriera was the winner of the 1,500m, (4 mins 30.8 secs).

Five under 20 athletes featured, with Alice Flint winning gold in the women’s 400m hurdles (71.3 secs).

She also achieved a silver award in both the triple jump (9.62m) and the flat 400m (64.3 secs).

Becky Locking was third in both the 100m (14.2 secs) and long jump (4.19m) and Emma Penniston finished in the same position in the 800m (2 mins 43.3 secs).

In the uder 20 men’s section, Sam Johnson recorded 54.1 secs to win the 400m, finishing ahead of Josh Wattam (56.5 secs).

Josh won the 400m hurdles (61.6 secs).

At under 17 level, Selina Wells won the women’s discus (19.54m) and hammer (26.14m).

Francis Nuttell was second in the high jump (1.45m) and fourth in the 80m hurdles (12.9 secs).

Luke MacLeod won the hammer title (23.79m) and added a bronze in the javelin (21.55m).

Teammate Daniel Martin gained his bronze in the 400m (59.7 secs).

In the under 15s, Blake Garwell won the high jump (1.45m) and then produced a personal best time of 4 mins 52,1 secs to claim third position in the 1,500m. Blake added a 300m bronze (43.6secs).

Thomas Johnson won the shot title (7.41m) and was second over 100m (14.2 secs).

Despite a fall at one of the barriers, Will Parsons won the 80m hurdles and added two bronzes in hammer (18.35m) and shot (7,22m).

Laura Van Lier won her first county award, finishing second in the high jump (1.40m).

In the under 13s, four Gold Tops achieved top-three positions.

Millie Goodwin secured victory in the 70m hurdles (14.2 secs) and Kieran Duncan-Johal won the boys’ 75m equivalent (16.5 secs).

William Wright was second in the 75m hurdles (16.6 secs) and Brandon Andrews was third (16.6 secs).

Brandon added a bronze in the shot (5.57m), while Millie was third in high jump (1.20m).