Cross-country action time

Cross-country action.
Cross-country action.

Thirty young runners competed in the first of this season’s series of junior cross-country events held at Boston and District AC’s B-Hive home on Saturday morning.

Eight competitors lined up on the start line for the years one and two event.

Ben Rudkin (St George’s School) was the clear winner, crossing the finish line in 3 mins 09 secs ahead of first girl Izzy Reid (Fleet Wood Lane School), in 3 mins 16 secs for second place.

Seven seconds behind in third was Toby Taylor (St George’s) with Harry Studholme (St George’s) fourth, ahead of teammates Sam Jackson, Finlay Bostock, Declan Dodes and Harrison Barnes.

In the years three and four race, James Leates (Boston West) clinched victory in 3 mins 37 secs, outsprinting Sebastian Money (St George’s) who clocked 3 mins 39 secs.

Harry Jackson (St George’s) finished in third in 3 mins 44 secs, three seconds ahead of Rhys Buswell (Stickney), with Joshua Robertson (St George’s) fifth in 3 mins 57 secs.

St George’s also had Rosa Pool sixth, Sam Studholme seventh and Lucy Taylor ninth.

Eleven runners lined up for the start of the race for years five and six.

Ryan Firth (Sutterton) won by a nine-second margin (6 mins 17 secs).

Haddley Bedford (Boston & District AC) was the runner-up in 6 mins 26 secs, edging out Oscar Shields (St George’s) who clocked 6 mins 28 secs with Matthew Lewis (Hawthorn Tree) fourth in 6 mins 54 secs.

In fifth was first girl Malena Baxter (Boston & District AC) in 6 mins 58 secs, ahead of St George’s representatives Leo Pool, Sam Shields, Alex Whelan, Kenya Allen-Burgess and Ella Taylor.

The years seven and eight Race saw Lucy Raywood (Bannovalum) pip Hallam Bedford (King Edward, Spilsby) over the final few metres, her 6 mins 57 secs time just bettering Hallam’s 7 mins 00 secs.

Alicia Baxter (Spalding High) was third (8 mins 45 secs) with under 15 guest Alex Riches (BADAC) clocking 6 mins 07 secs.

The next event at The B-Hive is the first in the 2015-16 series of Sportshall Athletics Competitions on Saturday, October 17.

The second match in the cross-country series is on Saturday, October 31.