Cruching table tennis defeats

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

There were two crushing 10-0 victories in Division One of the Boston and District Table Tennis League.

Penmaen got the better of Graves Park A and Stickney were taking no prisoners against Lodgers B.

In the Penmaen match-up, only Rob Smith managed to take any ends against the rampant Penmaen, nearly causing the first major upset of the season by taking unbeaten Brett Heppenstall to five ends, otherwise it was business as usual for title favourites Penmaen.

High flying Stickney dished out similar punishment to Lodgers B with Dave Heppenstall and Gavin Herberts not dropping any ends.

Colin Bell fought valiantly though taking Paul Hartnett to the fifth end, narrowly losing in the fifth 11-8.

In Division Two, Graves Park B arguably got the result of the week when they could only find two players to take on a strong Sibsey C side.

Dave Smith did his utmost for Sibsey to try and take the vital points to give them a victory – losing out in the fifth end against Mike Freeston 11-7 but reversing his fortunes against Mick Maltby, this time taking the fifth 7-11.

So with the score 5-4 for Graves Park B after the singles, Sibsey could still sneak a draw if they could win the doubles, but in a battle of two experienced partnerships (Maltby/Freeston versus Smith/Hooton), it turned out to be a comfortable victory for the Graves Park duo in straight ends.

It was an excellent back-to-the-walls performance from Mike Freeston and Mick Maltby to take an unlikely 6-4 victory.

Sibsey B welcomed highflying Lodgers Blades, but with Sibsey B again only managing to turn up with two players they didn’t make things easy for themselves.

Steve Hill put in a captain’s performance taking all three of his singles, and with Wayne Grooby beating the young Nathan Raistrick it meant once again the doubles becoming very pivitol.

However, the Blades duo of Scott Raistrick and Gavin Read were too strong winning 4-11 in the fourth to take the victory and leave Sibsey thinking what might have been had they had a full team.

With new signing Gary Jaques, all of a sudden Lodgers E are beginning to look like title contenders.

Gary was once again the star man this week when they took on Mayflower 2, taking all three of his singles and only dropping one end to Tim Sampson.

Vic Clements chipped in with two with victories over Tim Sampson and Allan Marshall.

For Mayflower, the called up Matt Lilly from Division Three put in an excellent performance beating Vic Clements and Richard Baxter.

With Lodgers winning 6-3 after the singles, Baxter and Jaques teamed up to take on Marshall/Sampson in the doubles, but it was the Mayflower pair that managed to take the victory to make the scoreline a bit closer with Lodgers taking the spoils 6-4.

In Division Three, there was just the one match, but what a match-up – Mayflower 1 taking on unbeaten Lodgers Young Guns.

Mayflower drew first blood with Matt Lilly beating Chris Christoforou in four ends before Darron Kent doubled their advantage with a straights end victory over Theo Christoforou.

Katie Christoforou then stopped the rot with a good four-end victory over Lucas East before Chris took the spoils against the previously unbeaten Darron Kent.

Theo, not to be outdone, had a ding-dong battle against Matt Lilly, coming back from two sets down to take the fifth end 9-11.

With the scoreline 4-5 in favour of Young Guns after the singles another pivitol doubles match was in store, and it didn’t disappoint.

With Darron and Matt taking on Chris and Katie, Mayflower struck first taking the first end 11-5 before the the Lodgers duo took the second 8-11.

With the next two games shared it came down to the fifth and final end with Chris and Katie digging deep to take it 13-15 and the match 4-6.