Defending champs shocked in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

In the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One, defending Champions Carlton Road were beaten 4-2 by A40.

For A40, Maggie Kisby, John Swain and Norma Barnes fought out an evenly-balanced game against the Road’s John Rylott, John Benton and Chris Gill, the former sneaking it 18-15.

Janet Vinter, Lewis Skinner and Arnold Bennett lost 19-20 to the Road’s Gordon Harris, Geoff Parker and Les Feary.

Both Holland Fen and Eastenders dropped a couple of points.

The surprise was the Fenmen’s Colin Palmer, George Hardstaff and Jim Gott falling to the Printers’ Barbara Kenny, Geoff Taylor and Jeff Nicholson (19-14).

Ab French, Ron Flowers and Mick Tomlin won 13-30 to secure four points for the Fenmen.

Eastenders were given a hard time by Jolly Farmers, who saw Sue Hoyles post an 11-22 winning scorecard against Paul Flatters.

Replying for the Enders, Richard Vinter triumphed 29-11.

Punchbowlers put in a good performance against Royal Mail.

Mail’s Keith Sharp hung on to win 20-17 , but the Bowlers’ Iris Reeson, Bunny Reeson and Andrew Limb secured four points with a win of 15-24.

Strollers witnessed a super performance against IBC from skip Alan Everitt, who did not put a bowl down wrong as he, Mick Hippisley and Roy Risborough won 18-10 to secure the aggregate points.

IBC’s Richard White replied to win 12-18.

Patriarchs and Boston Park fought out a remarkable game in the T&B Containers Division Two.

For Patriarchs, Ray Woods won 26-20 and Ken Cook replied 14-20 for a tied game and three points each.

Feathers secured all six points from their game against the Burtons.

Brian Simpson, Derek Hunn and Brian Sansam won convincingly (26-9) and Yvonne Smith, Keith Posey and Ian Smith pulled away to a succeed of 29-14.

Red 5 took the win against Poachers as Bob Lody, Neil Owen and Bill Hodges added a 29-9 scorecard.

Breakaways and Parthians shared the rink points with the former winning the extra points thanks to Carol Dowse, Derek Butwright and Mark Brown winning 28-11.

Phil Markham skipped his rink to success for the Parthians.

Amateurs and Autos were involved in a very-high scoring game.

Autos’ Bernard Skelton won 11-27 but this was surpassed by Brian Martin, Pat Weaver and Mick Greet for Amateurs (35-8).

In the Cammacks Division Three, early favourites Cosmos could only take two points from Vikings.

Terry Derbyshire won 23-18 but Vikings’ Ralph Sawer, Gerry Myers and John Stray succeeded 5-26.

Fairways versus Nomads saw all the points going to the former.

Anthea Hall won 27-10 and Heather Scarboro skipped Chris Gill and Barbara Pell to a victory of 18-9.

U3 and Traders shared the rink points but it was the trio of Sid Coultan, Cyn Baker and Norman Stanley for Traders who came out on top with a success of 18-10 for the extra points.

Shipmates put in a really good performance against a strong Highflyers team.

Pat Pitts, Ray Robinson and Ted Vere went on to win 28-13 while Stan Smalley secured the rest of the points with a success of 20-10.

Central versus Dynamics saw the Central team winning four points.

Pete Sharman was successful 34-9 as Graham Wilkinson, for Dynamics, secured two points when he hung on to win 21-22.