Division One Bowls League leaders Eastenders defeat Halfpints in a cracker

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

“The best league game seen in years” was the general consesus after the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Mill Division One game between Eastenders and Halfpints.

Halfpints’ trio of C. Dowse, T. Reeson and C. West powered into a 12-3 lead over shellshocked A. Powell, A. Field and J. West, but after a positional change in the champions rink, the score was dragged back to 14-14 and a strong finish saw them run out 21-14 victors.

On rink two it was a very tight game between W. Phoenix, S. McDonald and I. Clark and K. Tointon, M. Whyers and A. Reeson.

It was 10-9 to Eastenders at 12 ends and the scores limited to ones and twos.

A count of four on end 14 for the league leaders proved decisive and they ran out 20-11 winners for a very hard-fought 6-0 win.

Second-placed Holland Fen didn’t have things all their own way against lowly Kirton Town despite a massive 43-5 from B. Wilson, A. Tomlin and Mick Tomlin.

J. Smith - as often happens - led the resistance, leading 11-3 over K. French.

But he could not hang on and went down 20-19, giving Holland Fen a 6-0 result.

Freelanders upset third-placed Carlton Road when B. Skelton won 23-15, but G. Parker saved the day with a 23-11 to take the aggregate and a 4-2 win.

Taking advantage and now in striking distance of third place are A40 who got the better of Invaders 6-0, S. King 23-14 and J. Gott 22-20 doing the business.

Jolly Farmers and IBC shared rink wins, M. Asplen winning 23-14 for IBC but a huge 37-6 from J. Moore gave a 4-2 win for Jolly Farmers.

T&B Containers Division Two leaders Punchbowlers had two chances to put their poor run of for behind them as they caught up with a snow game this week

- but it didn’t happen.

Against Norprint they could only manage two points thanks to a last end two from T. Bush to win 18-17, with Norprint’s M. Pack winning 26-12.

Against Feathers G. Dawson’s 26-11 easily bettered J. Skelton’s 20-14 reply for another 4-2 defeat.

Taking advantage of a double fixture were Swineshead, who took double 6-0 wins over Amateurs (K. Bycroft 15-14 and N. Barnes 24-16) and Patriarchs (F. Scrupps 24-22 and N Barnes 23-13).

Strollers lost ground in the race for third when P. Copeland took four points for The Crowns with a 25-13 win, beating A. Everitt’s 22-12 reply.

It was a good week for Feathers who, after beating the leaders, also beat form team Parthians 5-1, following a 16-13 from I. Smith and a 15-15 draw between D. Hunn and P. Sharp.

Golfers keep in the promotion hunt with a 4-2 win over Patriarchs, a 27-17 from N. Ablard taking care of the 20-12 reply from A. Woods.

Bottom team Boston Park had a welcome 6-0 win over Breakaways, K. Cook 19-17 and A. Pape 16-12 both winning.

Cammacks Division Three leaders Poachers continue to steam roller their way to the title, this week beating Fairways 6-0, J. Riches 35-8 and E. Ulyatt winning 22-7.

The distant chasers both dropped points, Sibsey beating lowly BBC 4-2, (A. Dunnett 25-8) and The Autos beating Shipmates 4-2 (D. Butwright 32-12).

Central spoiled bottom team Hotspurs’ good run (B. Hunn 22-12 and M. Nicholls 32-13) with a 6-0 win.

High Flyers got the better of Traders 4-2 thanks to a 21-8 from A. Tabor and The Burtons beat Vikings 4-2 with a 31-9 from D. Bailey.