Dom Beesley is Boston Tennis Club’s Winter Singles Champion

Pictured are the Boston winners.
Pictured are the Boston winners.

DOM Beesley and Madeline Verdegaal have been crowned the winners of the Bombay Brasserie Winter Singles League.

Dom was the overall winner and Madeline the leading lady.

There were plenty of other winners on hand at Boston Tennis Club on Tuesday evening to receive their trophies for the whole range of different categories involved in the Bombay Brasserie Singles League.

The overall league winner for the second year running is Dom, and his younger brother Henry is the runner-up.

The league lady winner for 2010/2011 is Madeline, and Jo Harris collected the trophy for the most-improved player through the lifetime of the league.

The Bombay Brasserie Junior Yellow Ball League was won by Dana Kenneally-Forrester, while Sam Felipes was the winning boy.

The most-improved player in this league was Lucy Garrett and Blake Kenneally-Forrester collected a trophy for the highest number of games won.

The mini tennis players were also on hand to collect trophies with Jack Sill the Green League winner and Michael Niedermeier the runner-up.

In the Orange Ball League it was Lucas East that was the overall winner, with close competition coming from Daniel Dorey-Rodriguez as the runner-up.

For the mini tennis players William Cheer won the Red Ball League with Freddie Craven the runner-up.

Jeremy George-Jones and Sue Beesley were the winners of the 2010/2011 Winter Singles Daytime League and Richard Walker and Joan Beale runners-up.

Margaret Allen was the most consistent player outside of group one.

There was also a presentation to Boston Tennis Club juniors who had finished first or second on the Lincolnshire Winter County Tour Leaderboard over the winter 2010 competition season.

Calum McCaig and Lewis Fisher were 18 and under winner and runner-up.

Blake and Dana Kenneally-Forrester won the boys and girls’ 12 and under respectively.

Faith Coffey was the nine and under girls’ winner and Victoria Beardsley was the 10 and under girls’ winner.

Victoria Beardsley was involved in the Aegon Team Tennis under 10 county play-off on Saturday afternoon.

The Boston Tennis Club Aegon under 10 team had won the group stage and moved in to the first place play-off against Burton Waters.

Burton Waters were 2-1 up after the first round, and Boston managed to bring it back to 3-3 after the second round and force a tie-break shoot-out which Boston won 10-6.

Playing in this tense and exciting match were Vicky Beardsley, Michael Niedermeier, Will Bero and Chloe Robinson.

The team is now the Aegon County Winners at 10 and under age group.

In other Aegon junior results, the 16 and under girls’ team of Madeline Verdegaal, Emily Hawkesworth, Tori Needham and Charlotte Harness-Knowles had a 5-1 win against Stamford Tennis Club.

The 14 and under girls’ team - Jess Frankish, Tori Needham, Becky Beardsley and Emma Mastin lost to Tennis Buddiesbut beat David Lloyd Burton Waters 8-4.

The under eights mixed B team – Alastair Boothby, Jordan Stone, Daniel Colam and Harvey Vickers - had a good win against Skegness.

The fate of the Orange A team rested on the results of the Boston B team.

The loss of the B team– Matthew Gedney, Joe Cannon, Jensen Barkworth and Joseph McGarel - to Grantham means that the Boston A team moves forward to the first place play-off.