Doubters left green with envy by Shreks success

Colin Woodcock and Mick Wood, the Shreks.

Colin Woodcock and Mick Wood, the Shreks.

0
Have your say

SEPTEMBER’S final event was the pairs betterball, played in glorious sunshine.

With both of their regular partners unavailable, it also saw the debut of a new pairing in Mick Wood and Colin Woodcock.

The two Sunday morning stalwarts were irreverently christened The Shreks by the clubhouse pundits, who gave them little chance of success, but their doubters were left green with envy as the new pairing shot an excellent 45 points off a three-quarters allowance to win by one shot from Ian Humphries and a red-hot Nicky Frost, who hit five birdies.

Leaderboard: 1 Colin Woodcock (14) & Mick Wood (11) 45; 2 Nicky Frost (3) & Ian Humphries (8) 44; 3 Wesley Hunt (17) & Carl Stanney (8) 43; 4 Terry Dawson (9) & Peter Pearson (7) 42; 5 Dave Carter (3) & Shane Gray (8) 42; 6 Alan Williams (13) & Mark Mullenger (17) 42; 7 Colin Trestrail (3) & Chris Stainton (11) 41; 8 Mick Rennison (14) & Nigel Newark (11) 41.

October’s first event was a four-man Texas scramble Am-Am, which was dominated by teams featuring low-handicap players.

Unsurprisingly, the winning team was the one featuring Dave Coupland and Sam Dawson.

They were ably supported by Dave’s father Paul and the big-hitting Freddie Mitchell, who finished almost 18 under par with a superb 54.1 nett to win comfortably from Matthew Brackenbury’s men.

Leaderboard: 1 D. Coupland, P. Coupland, S. Dawson, F. Mitchell 54.1; 2 M. Brackenbury, R. Brackenbury, J. Cox, A. Dawson 55.7; 3 D. Carter, T. Crozier, S. Gray, N. Cook 55.9; 4 I. Humphries, A. Logan, D. Daley, K. Kilbourn 56.2; 5 N. Newark, D. Gibbons, N. Bark, N. Ogden 57.2.

In the Rabbits’ section, David Turner won the Peter Langham Trophy by a five-shot margin with a score of 45 points from Michael Gooderson.

Leaderboard: David Turner (26) 45; 2 Michael Gooderson (18) 40; 3 Brian Wood (20) 39; 4 Neil E Booley (20) 38; 5 John Wright (21) 36; 6 Paul Benton (21) 35; 7 Mark Brown (17) 35; 8 Peter L. Keal (21) 35.

Despite their team matches matches being over for the year, the senior section remains as active as ever.

Brian Marriott won the monthly stableford with score of 37 points, being the only player to better his handicap.

Leaderboard: 1 Brian Marriott (15) 37; 2 Geoff Bowd (22) 35; 3 Denis Barton (20) 34; 4 Richard Barrow (17) 34; 5 Tony Sherwin (18) 34; 6 David Harrison (23) 33; 7 Alan Moor (18) 33; 8 Brian Thornton (28) 32.

The final Saturday in September saw Gala Day II, building on the success of the club’s annual Gala Day.

Once again, there was a large turn-out with prizes for a large range of categories.

Played off yellow tees, scoring was quite amazing to say the least.

Leaderboard: Overall Winner - 1 M. Schaffarczyk, Y. Schaffarczyk, W. Sharpe, N. Sharpe 103 points; Gents’ category - 1 M. Ellis, L. Maskell, A. Dixon, T. Storr 100 points, 2 G. Frost, C. Davis, M. Hoyland, J. Ben-Susan 98 points, 3 M. Brackenbury, R. Brackenbury, D. Reynolds, J. Lavery 96 points; Mixed category - 1 D. Robinson, S. Robinson, D. Williamson, L. Williamson 97 points; 2 T. West, C. Pettitt, D. Worthington, L. Worthington 96 points. 

Ladies’ category - 1 R. Martin, J. Kingswell, D. Kingswell, C. Martin 72 Points.