Eastenders move into first place.... just

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Eastenders moved to the top of the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Healthcare Division One, albeit by shot difference.

The team in second were matched against second-bottom Royal Mail, but there was an upset as Carol Clarke, Steve Todd and Roy Vinter won 24-15.

However, Enders’ Mark Whyers, Matt Whyers and Andrew Reeson won 11-33 for the aggregate points.

Invaders were beaten by A40 as Pete Hoyles, John Spencer and Scott Whyers’ win of 23-13 was bettered by Janet Vinter, Lewis Skinner and Arnold Bennett’s 7-37.

Holland Fen won all six points against Punchbowlers, Jim Gott winning 17-13 and Mick Tomlin triumphant 28-12.

Jolly Farmers were involved in a topsy turvey game against Strollers, eventually seeing wins for Dave Allen (22-17) and Tom Richardson (22-20).

Norprint took maximum points from IBC as Ted Bloodworth, Chris Avison and Dick Vinter won 22-14 and Barbara Kenny, Geoff Taylor and Jeff Nicholson succeeded 18-17.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, the top-of-the-table clash between Red 5 and Feathers was won by the leaders. Red 5’s Bill Hodges, Neil Owen and Bob Lody won 32-14 and Judith Richmond, Margaret Daubney and Dave Fox tied 17-17.

Boston Park, occupying third spot, proved wanting this week when they fell on both rinks to the Parthians, skips Keith Nix and Phil Markham winning 21-17 and 18-5.

Breakaways and Poachers shared the rink points with the aggregate points being won by Poachers, thanks to skip Eric Ulyatt (18-9).

Replying for Breakaways, Jo Dowse, Carol Dowse and Derek Butwright just fell short with a success of 15-20.

Patriarchs proved to strong for bottom team Burtons, skips Ray Woods and Colin Baxter with winning scorecards of 28-6 and 21-10.

Golfers posted their fourth win of the season with an emphatic win against Amateurs, skips Norman Ablard and Derek Marshall successful 28-11 and 26-5.

It was top versus bottom in the Cammacks Division Three, leaders Vikings dropping two points to basement side Nomads as Jim Otten, Alan Underwood and Ken Burr triumphed 16-14.

Replying for Vikings, Janet Loughran, Ray Loughran and Doug Staples won 9-21.

U3 would be very happy with their result against the Fairways.

Michael Teasdale, Sandra Copeland and Peter Copeland won 16-15 and the Keeling-Thorold-Thorold trio succeeded 17-14.

The Rileys were under-strength this week and it proved crucial.

Matched against Central they shared the rink points but John Hodgson and Pete Sharman, matched against Phyl Rickett, Marion Epton and Fred Epton, proved no contest as the latter won 40-7.

The Rileys did have some joy as Phil Stubley, Ann Wys and Tracey Hodgson won 14-18.

Cosmos closed the lead at the top when they secured all six points from Shipmates, skips Bob Thompson and Eddie Bell successful 19-13 and 32-8.

Highflyers moved ahead of opposition Traders in the table when they also secured maximum points, Ian Atkin and David May with wins of 27-9 and 17-13 respectively.

Boston Indoor Bowling Club’s Egham Trophy team were in good form against Louth and went through to the next round when they will face a tough game against Lincoln.