Eastenders retain bowls title

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Eastenders have retained the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Podiatry Division One title by a wide margin.

With just two games remaining they are 20 points ahead of last season’s runners-up Holland Fen.

This week the leaders were pushed all the way by Jolly Farmers.

Farmers skip Sue Hoyles let a 10-end advantage of 12-5 slip as Jonathan West delivered a second-half recovery to win 14-18.

Tom Richardson pushed Simon Reeson and went into the last end level at 20-20, Simon picking up a last endcount of one to win 20-21.

Holland Fen claimed all six points against third-placed Carlton Road with wins of 18-13 and 21-12 for skips Keith French and Mick Tomlin.

With Carlton Road losing all six and A40 in fourth picking up maximum points, who will finish third is not yet decided.

A40, matched against Punchbowlers, saw the Skinner-Grant-Cammack combination winning convincingly 33-5.

Jim Gott, for A40, was given a tough game by Tony Bush, who certainly knew his way to the jack, but a count of five on end 15 saw the higher team ease in front and they went on to win 25-15.

Invaders were favourites to win the lion’s share of the points from their game against Royal Mail, which they promptly did.

Nathan Dunnington, Chantal Spencer and Scott Whyers won 24-17, which covered the 15-20 from the Mail’s Keith Sharp.

Bottom team Swineshead picked up their sixth win of the season when they defeated Halfpints.

Freddy Scrupp triumphed 21-16 and Pauline Richardson won 22-13.

Norprint, on equal points with Swineshead at the bottom, also picked up six points with a good result against IBC.

Skips Barry Barton and Jeff Nicholson won by wide margins of 23-15 and 20-12.

With the bottom two winning against the odds, the result pushed Punchbowlers down to the bottom berth.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Patriarchs look close to being crowned champions.

Matched against Parthians they secured all six points and have a cushion of a 10-point margin going into the last two games.

Ray Woods won 32-17 and Alan Bristow won 15-14.

Waiting to take advantage if Patriarchs slip up are Feathers.

They comfortably won against Amateurs as Derek Hunn and Ian Smith returned winning scorecards of 24-8 and 19-9.

Poachers versus Breakaways saw lower team Breakaways winning all the points.

Skips Ivan Dilley and Gordon Gallichan earned success of 18-11 and 19-16.

Golfers, in third spot, consolidated their position, winning the aggregate points against Strollers.

For Strollers, Alan Everitt picked up a hot shot on his way to a 19-17 success.

The Golfers’ Norman Ablard replied 14-28.

The Crowns squeezed home against Boston Park.

For the Park, Alan Batchelor won 11-23 but replying for the Crowns was Colin Box, who succeeded 23-10.

Central put in a good performance against the Burtons.

For the Burtons Chris Hill won 19-18 and, replying for Central, Brian Lunn picked up 10 shots without reply to win 21-13 for the aggregate points.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the title chase is neck and neck with two games remaining.

Leaders Red 5 picked up all six points from their game with Vikings.

Dave Fox and Tony Beck won 17-11 and 25-12.

Level on points in second spot, the Autos also picked up six points.

Matched against BBC, Ann Bontoft, Jeff Homewood and Bernard Skelton won 19-15.

They were 16-1 up at seven ends played but BBC’s Margaret Kirk fought back well, scoring 12-1 against but fell short at the end.

Sibsey proved to strong for Shipmates.

Charles Russell produced a winning scorecard of 28-16 and Tracy Hodgson, in a closer game, won 15-12.

Fairways and Nomads shared the rink points with the aggregate points going to the former as Carol Nundy won 18-16.

Replying for Nomads, Graham Wilkinson, level playing the last end, picked up a count of one to win 16-17.

Traders and Cosmos also had a close game with the higher team Cosmos picking up the extra points available.

For Traders, Gordon Neal hung on to win 17-16.

Replying for Cosmos, Bob Thompson triumphed 13-16.

U3 versus Highflyers saw the higher team U3 secure all the points, Bob Lody and Neil Owen successful 21-11 and 23-11.