Enders are favourites to retain bowls title

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Eastenders look favourites to win the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Podiatry Division One.

This week the leaders and defending champions defeated Halfpints as Paul Flatters’ rink (15-19) and Oliver Moore, Simon Reeson and Matt Whyers both won.

Second-placed Holland Fen fell on both rinks to A40, going down 10-23 and 14-23.

Meanwhile, third-placed Carlton Road fell to IBC as Steve Shaw, Richard Toy and Mick Asplen won 21-15 to better the score of the Road’s Geoff Parker (14-12) for the aggregate points.

Basement side Swineshead came close to picking up two points but Pauline Richardson saw a 13-11 lead slip to a 17-13 defeat against the Invaders, who made it six points following Ian Tebbs’ 23-9.

Jolly Farmers beat Royal Mail as Joe Moore tied 16-16 and Sue Hoyles was successful 20-13.

Norprint secured the aggregate points against Punchbowlers by just one shot.

Barbara Kenny, Geoff Taylor and Jeff Nicholson won 20-12 to edge past Cyn Bush, Malc McNeish and Tony Bush’s 22-15.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, the Patriarchs suffered their third loss of the season.

Matched against second-placed Feathers they lost the aggregate points due to Geoff Dawson’s 21-13.

Poachers, in third spot, were too strong for the Crowns.

Mick Dodes won 23-17 and Eric Ulyatt was successful 28-28, which moved them above Feathers.

Amateurs, in second bottom, remained in the position as third-bottom Central’s Tony Hill, Brian Roberts and Malc Nichols won 27-7, which made sure of the extra points.

Strollers and Breakaways shared the rink points with Breakaways winning the extra points thanks to Janet Whyers, Peter Tracey and Lorraine Stevens’ scorecard of 25-8.

Bottom team Boston Park beat mid-table Golfers on both rinks and moved out of the bottom spot.

The Burtons versus Parthians game saw the former successful with Chris Hill winning 24-7.

Replying for the Parthians, the Baker, Baxter and Sharp trio fell short of what was required with a win of 22-10.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the leaders’ run at the top came to an end when they lost to Sibsey.

Tracey Hodgson won 24-13 to better the 22-12 from Autos’ Dave Gardner.

Red 5 moved to the top following a good win against Traders.

Dave Fox and Tony Beck were successful 19-6 and 20-13.

Cosmos, in third spot, just had the edge over U3.

Bob Thompson was successful 16-13, which just proved enough.

In the lower regions, Shipmates pick up all the points from Nomads.

Fairways fell to BBC with a 23-12 success.

Vikings had a good win against Highflyers.

Barrie Trigg tied 17-17 and Keith Stones succeeded 22-16.