Enders close in on bowls title

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Eastenders have virtually defended their Orchard Podiatry Division One title in the Boston Indoor Bowls League.

This week they overcame a difficult fixture against fourth-placed A40 without too many problems to secure maximum points.

Matt Whyers won 30-17 and Paul Flatters eased home 21-10 against Sheila King.

Holland Fen, in second spot, won with plenty to spare against Halfpints.

Keith French won 30-8 and Mick Tomlin was successful 23-9.

Carlton Road, in third spot, were disappointed to let two points driftaway from them against bottom team Punchbowlers.

Chris Gill won 34-10 for the Road while John Rylott, Sue Simpson-Shaw and Roy Vinter dropped a count of three to lose 16-13 to Dennis Peacock, Steve Skelton and Ian Drury.

Royal Mail and Jolly Farmers both picked up maximum points.

The Mail, matched against Norprint, saw skips Keith Sharp and Alan Hill producing winning scorecards of 30-10 and 29-12.

Jolly Farmers, matched against Swineshead, saw Tom Richardson successful 21-14 and Mark Freemantle, Rita Epton and Sue Hoyles triumphing 28-3.

IBC surprised Invaders when they picked up the lion’s share of the points.

Ray Reeson, Denis Ellis and Ted Bourne won 28-8 which just won the extra points.

Scott Whyers picked up a hot shot on his way to a 22-10 reply.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Patriarchs are proving to be the best team in the league with just five losses all season.

Matched against Central they dominated the game with wins of 33-12 and 21-14 for skips Ray Woods and Colin Baxter.

Feathers, in second, just hung on to the aggregate points from their game with Breakaways.

Brian Simpson, Derek Hunn and Brian Sansam won 20-11 which covered the reply from Lorraine Stevens.

Golfers and Parthians shared the rink points.

For Parthians Keith Nix won 18-14.

Replying for the Golfers, David Marshall secured the aggregate points with a win of 14-22.

Boston Park and the Burtons shared the rink points and the aggregate points.

For the Park, Ken Cook won 16-14.

Replying for the Burtons, Dave Bailey succeeded 15-17.

Strollers were far to strong for the Crowns, skips Alan Everitt and Mick Hippisley winning 32-7 and 40-6.

As expected, Poachers overcame Amateurs, Dennis Robins, John Riches and Mick Dodes successful 19-15 and Pat Weaver tied 15-15 with Eric Ulyatt.

The Cammacks Division Three saw Red 5 and Autos continue their battle for top spot.

Autos finished strongly against Traders to lift all six points, Norman Wright winning 18-16 and Sheila Skelton, Tom Freeston and Joyce Townsend successful 20-18.

Top of the tree Red 5 played on a late session against Sibsey and came up against Kath Dunnett, Tracey Hodgson and Alan Dunnett, who defeated Red 5’s captain 19-14.

Red 5’s Kath Beck, Mandy Cook and Tony Beck made sure of four points with a win of 30-12.

Fairways were in good form when they defeated U3 on both rinks.

Anthea Hall won 13-12 and Carol Nundy was successful 16-10.

Third-placed Cosmos, BBC and Highflyers all picked up four points.

Cosmos’ Bob Thompson won 20-10, but Vikings’ Keith Stones hung on to win 16-15.

BBC’s Ted Vere secured his teams four points thanks to a good recovery to win 29-15.

Stan Smalley replied for Shipmates with a 21-14 success.

Highflyers versus Nomads saw Robert Goodale fall to Graham Wilkinson 16-9 but replying for the Flyers was Chris Medcalf who won 32-6.