Enders open up four-point lead in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Eastenders have opened up a four point lead at the top of the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One.

They picked up maximum points while rivals Carlton Road dropped two, with two games remaining in the season.

However, the next game sees the top two face one another.

The Road saw Les Feary beaten 14-16 by Swineshead’s Janet Vinter, while the Enders had an overall win of 70-19 against bottom team Patriarchs.

A40 had the aggregate points in the bag at 15 ends, but somehow Royal Mail fought back for four points as Jean Cammack’s 20-19 was bettered by Keith Sharp’s 15-23.

IBC produced a good result this week when they defeated Holland Fen by just one shot.

Mick Tomlin won 20-15 for the Fenmen but Richard White responded with a 16-22 scoreline.

Jolly Farmers’ game against Punchbowlers saw the latter pick up the lion’s share of the points.

Farmers’ Tom Richardson won 19-15 but replying for the Bowlers were Iris Reeson, Bunny Reeson and and Andrew Limb (13-21).

Invaders proved to strong for Norprint when skips skips Scott Whyers and Ian Tebbs won 21-11 and 19-14.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Strollers have been crowned the champions.

They secured four points to make sure of promotion against Poachers as Bernard Woods won 21-9, bettering John Riches’ 17-18.

Boston Park, in second, failed to win a point from their game with Red 5 as Bob Lody (22-17) and Dave Fox (28-7) both triumphed.

The Feathers in third are now level on points with the Park.

Matched against the bottom team the Crowns they only won two points but they can now see a promotion spot is possible.

For the Feathers, Ian Smith hung on to win 15-14 and, replying for the Crowns, John Adcock scored won 17-21.

Parthians captain Keith Nix secured the aggregate points for his team when he played against Amateurs captain Tony Nixon.

A win of 20-11 surpassed the reply from Amateurs’ skip Pat Weaver, who won 18-22.

The Burtons versus Breakaways contest saw the latter securing all of the points.

Gordon Gallichan won 28-11 and Ivan Dilley was successful 22-12.

The Golfers also picked up all of the points.

Matched against Central, skips Graham Scarboro and Norman Ablard triumphed 21-11 and 25-18.

Cammacks Division Three leaders Autos negotiated a tricky match against fourth-placed Highflyers and won all of the points.

Bernard Skelton won 17-14 and Jeff Homewood won by a wide margin 28-11.

Second-placed Cosmos fell four points behind the leaders when they could only tie their game with third from bottom Shipmates.

For the higher team Bob Thompson won 16-13 while, replying for the Shipmates, Stan Smalley had the aggregate points firmly in his grasp when he led 4-17 and hung on to win 14-17.

The Fairways versus U3 game saw the former win the aggregate points by just one shot.

This was thanks to the Fairways’ Pam Toy, Hazel Smith and Carol Nundy, who won 21-12.

Dynamics proved to strong in their game with Nomads.

Skips Alan West and Graham Wilkinson won 33-5 and 19-11.

Sibsey, in third spot, triumphed when they played Vikings.

Charles Russell had a winning scorecard of 21-17 and Alan Dunnett won 16-13.