Fallon claims two victories

Fallon Lafferty.

Fallon Lafferty.

0
Have your say

In spite of the damp and chilly conditions, a number of Boston & District Athletic Club representatives produced personal best performances in the third Lincolnshire Track & Field League match at Grantham on Sunday.

Three senior women featured, with Fallon Lafferty gaining valuable track experience, finishing first with a 10-second advantage at the line in the 1,500m (5 mins 32.2 secs).

Fallon also won the high jump (1.25m) and produced a 7.45m shot putt for third.

She added fifth in the javelin (12.30m).

Rebecca Grice contributed fourth place points in both javelin (15.87m) and 100m (17.3secs) and fifths in discus (12.45m) and shot (5.80m).

Emma Penson was sixth in discus (11.47m).

James Roark warmed up for next week’s North of England League match by competing in three senior men’s events. Throws of 21.44m in javelin and 25.95m in discus earned third positions and a 5 mins 22.0 secs run in the 1,500m saw James claim fifth for the Gold Tops.

In the under 11 and under13 age groups, the Gold Tops earned maximum points in five events, with the sprinters looking at their sharpest this season to date.

In the under 11 girls’ section, Malena Baxter achieved a triple, finishing first in a sprint (80m 12.9 secs), a jump (long jump 3.51m)and a throw (ball throw 19.69m).

In the same age group, Lyle Burrell-Kenny was third in the long jump (2.76m), fifth in the ball throw (10.96m) and seventh in the 80m (15.0 secs).

Georgia Ward was ninth in the 80m (15.6 secs), fourth in ball throw (12.11m) and sixth in long jump (2.37m).

In her first BADAC representative match, Jessica Edwards impressed with two first places and two second places in the under 13 quadrathlon.

She won the 100m (14.5 secs) and shot (6.58m) and came second in the high jump (1.25m) and discus (16.85m).

Fellow debutant Freya Peters was second in the 70m hurdles (15.3 secs), sixth in the 100m (16.5 secs) and eighth in both shot (3.79m) and long jump (3.15m).

Lucy Raywood clocked a best time of 6 mins 07 secs for third in the 1,500m and claimed fifth position in the javelin (8.73m), seventh in the shot (4.02m) and ninth in long jump (3.12m).

Alicia Baxter’s best result was in the Javelin when she achieved third place with a throw measuring 13.32m and then claimed sixth position in shot (4.48m), eighth in 100m (17.6 secs) and 10th in long jump (3.05m).

Shantia Pink competed in three under 13 girls’ events, contributing fourth place points in both the 200m (33.0 secs) and long jump (3.99m) and adding a fifth in the 100m (15.4secs).

In the under 11 boys’ age group, Haddley Bedford contested three competitions -finishing in the top three positions in each one.

He was second in the 80m (13.6 secs) and long jump (2.94m) and third in the 600m (2 mins 27.0 secs).

Hallam Bedford and Shane Canham contested events in the under 13 boys’ category.

Hallam claimed third place in shot (3.21m), fourth in the 800m (3 mins 18.6 secs), sixth in long jump (3.54m) and seventh in the 100m (15.5secs).

Shane was third in the 800m (3 mins 01.8 secs), fourth in Javelin (14.93m), fifth in 75m hurdles (16.5 secs) and eighth in the long jump (3.53m).

On Saturday the Boston & District AC’s senior, under 20 and under 17 teams will contest the second of this season’s North of England League matches at Cleckheaton, where they will be hoping to build on their second-place finish in last month’s opening League 4EC encounter at Grimsby.