Fenmen and Enders set the pace

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Holland Fen and Eastenders continue to set the pace in the Orchard Podiatry Division One of the Boston Indoor Bowls League.

A40 managed two points against the Fenmen, but skip Mick Tomlin secured four points for his side.

Leaders Eastenders claimed all six points as skips Jonathan West (26-10) and Simon Reeson (22-17) sent Halfpints home pointless.

The promoted teams Punchbowlers and Norprint were matched against each other, Norprint lifting the points with wins of 26-8 and 19-11 for skips Tony Hall and Jeff Nicholson.

IBC only picked up one point against Carlton Road, the Road’s Chris Gill had a magnificent bowl to tie 15-15 while Les Feary produced a win of 29-11 against Ted Bourne.

Royal Mail took six points from Jolly Farmers, Alan Hill’s rink winning 15-14.

Invaders versus Swineshead saw Ian Tebbs (20-14) and Scott Whyers (16-15) pick up the points for the former.

In the T&B Containers Ltd Division Two, Patriarchs and Breakaways - leading the way at the top - both had good wins.

Leaders Patriarchs defeated Feathers 16-10 and 14-12.

Breakaways skips Gordon Gallichan and Ivan Dilley had wins of 18-13 and 20-19 to beat Strollers.

The Crowns, in the lower region of the table, picked up four good points from fourth-place Poachers - Sandra Copeland, Barbara Houghton and Colin Box succesful 20-10.

Parthians picked up a maximum points haul against The Burtons with successes of 20-15 and 26-17 for Keith Nix and Pete Bedford.

Boston Park picked up maximum points against the Golfers as good recoveries from skips Alan Batchelor and Ken Cook secured the points.

Amateurs closed the gap down to one point in the league against Central with wins of 18-13 for Pat Weaver and 21-12 for Mick Greet.

In Cammacks Division Three, Red 5 widened their lead at the top with a 4-2 win against Traders.

BBC found the Fairways in good form and only managed to win two points.

Mid-table Highflyers’ Ray Moore, Jerry Myers and Keith Stones earned their team a 4-2 success while Sibsey closed in on the top teams with a maximum points haul against second-placed Autos, Harold Best and Alan Dunnett with 15-13 and 20-15 wins.

U3 and Cosmos shared the rink points with Cosmos winning the aggregate points.

The bottoms teams where matched against each other with Shipmates winning all six points against Nomads.