Fenmen drop further bowls league points

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

In the Boston Indoor Bowls League, Holland Fen remain under the weather in the Orchard Podiatry Division One.

After last week’s first loss of the season they have dropped more points.

The Palmer, French and Tomlin trio won 25-8, but Invaders’ Scot Whyers responded with a 25-16 success.

Joint leaders Eastenders fared much better against third-placed Carlton Road, picking up five points. Jonathan West tied 21-21 and Paul Flatters squeezed home 18-13.

Jolly Farmers beat Punchbowlers with rink wins of 24-12 and 25-12, while the Swineshead-Norprint game was won by the former thanks to Joan Mews (16-14) and Freddy Scrupps (20-12).

A40 showed their supremacy against IBC, Sheila King winning 15-13 and Jean Cammack 20-9.

Halfpints claimed the points against Royal Mail.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Patriarchs widened the gap at the top, defeating Strollers thanks to skips Ray Woods (24-16) and Alan Bristow (27-13).

Second-placed Breakaways won just one point against bottom team Boston Park, Nigel Taylor, Jack Taylor and Alan Batchelor tied 17-17 with Gordon Gallichan.

Meanwhile, the Thacker-Barty-Cook combination won 18-13.

The Burtons beat Poachers, Young, Heward and Markham winning 17-12 for the aggregate points.

Central found the Golfers wanting as Brian Hunn skipped his rink to a 18-14 success and Malc Nichols put in the coup de grace with a 20-12 win.

Feathers beat Crowns 4-2 as Geoff Dawson won 21-10.

Replying for the Crowns, Pete Cumberworth won 17-14.

Amateurs’ Pat Weaver was never behind squeezed home 16-14 against Parthians’ Pete Bedford for two welcome points. Replying for Parthians, Jim Baker, Keith Nix and Phil Sharpe won 22-13 for four points.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the top two both collected maximum points.

Leaders Red 5 defeated U3 with skips Dave Fox and Tony Beck successful 21-14 and 17-11 while The Autos won well against Nomads, 24-9 and 37-3.

Cosmos replaced Sibsey in third, skips Bob Thompson and Michael Rigby with winning scorecards of 17-10 and a close 20-18.

Fairways and Traders shared the rink points, the Traders winning the additional points thanks to a 24-6 from Barrie Hudson, Margaret Wells and Gordon Neal.

Vikings were too strong for Shipmates, winning 19-12 and 20-13.

BBC took four points from Highflyers, Ivor Roberts, Malc Rogers and Robert Goodale successful 27-7 to win the aggregate points.

The first round of the Mason competition saw Lincoln A as the opposition- Boston ladies winning with plenty spare, 50-25.