Flint leads the way for BADAC

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston and District Athletic Club fielded a depleted team for the first North of England League match, held over the Bank Holiday weekend.

BADAC were the host club and the Gold Tops successfully completed the complicated task of organising their home match at Grimsby’s King George VI stadium, and in spite of the low turnout picked up enough points to avoid starting the campaign in bottom position.

Women’s captain Alice Flint secured two second places for BADAC, finishing the 400m in 65.1 secs and the 800m in 2 mins 34 secs.

She also earned third-place points in both the long jump (4.59m) and the triple jump (9.59m).

Moving up to the older age group this season, Frances Nuttell made the transition well.

She achieved three second places, improving to clear 1.50m in the high jump and 4.58m in the B long jump contest.

She also recorded a promising debut over the 100m hurdles.

Frances crossed the finish line in 19.6 secs in her first ever attempt at this competition, demonstrating how much stronger she is than last season.

Lara Smith won the B triple jump event with a leap of 8.65m.

She added points in the 200m, finishing fifth in 31.1 secs, adding the same place in the javelin, throwing an encouraging 17.29m.

Also making the move up to senior level was Selena Wells.

She came second in the hammer, throwing 27.26m.

Selena was also second in the shot, throwing 7.10m.

This was followed by a fourth in the discus, recording 19.81m.

BADAC’s quartet combined to clinch second place in the 4x100m relay, clocking 54.8 secs in the process.

Emma Penson finished third in the 3,000m, crossing the finish line in 16 mins 14.8 secs.

This was an improvement on her time in her first outing over the distance this year.

In the men’s section, Jose Ferriera was runner-up in both the 1,500m and the 5,000m races.

She recorded 4 mins 37 secs and 18 mins 20.8 secs respectively.

Luke Macleod was third in the B Javelin with a throw of 23.05m, before coming fourth in both the 800m, clocking 2 mins 38.4 secs, and the B 100m, finishing in 15,1 secs.

Ross Chambers achieved three fourth-placed positions - in 100m (12.9 secs), discus (21.48m) and javelin (23.88m).

Boston and District AC finished behind Cleethorpes, Grimsby and Hallamshire Harriers and above Wombwell.

They will be looking to improve on that position at the second match in the series on June 9 at Grimsby.