Four-some personal bests for BADAC

SAMSUNG
SAMSUNG

FOUR Boston and District AC representatives produced personal best performances at the final track and field league match of 2011.

JOSE Ferriera recorded a personal best 36 mins 53 secs to claim the bronze award in the Lincolnshire senior men’s county 10,000m championship.

Under 17 Josh Wattam improved his 400m hurdles time, reducing it to a splendid 59.0 secs as he claimed second.

In the same age group, Anthony Sandall was also rewarded for his dedicated training throughout the season.

His 34.79m javelin throw was his best ever competitive performance, earning him second place.

Under 15 Luke MacLeod finally threw the hammer beyond the 15m mark, recording 16.34m for a PB.

Oliver Smith achieved a treble, winning both the under 17 men’s 100m, 200 mand triple jump.

Despite the unfavourable conditions, Oliver clocked 11.8 secs and 24.2 secs for the sprints and recorded 11.98m to win the triple jump.

Wayne Clarke won the senior men’s hammer contest (47.31m) and made it a double with victory in the shot with a putt of 9.96 m.

Aidan McClure won the under 20 men’s 10,000m county championship (41 mins 37 secs).

Under 17 Maria Hollingsworth moved up to the 300m hurdles event, securing a convincing victory (48.5 secs).

Emma Penniston won the under 20 women’s 1,500m in 5 mins 49.3 secs.

In the men’s section, Marc Bradbury took maximum points in the shot (12.76m).

Making her debut for the Gold Tops in the under 11 girls’ age group, Morgan Bennett had an excellent win in the 80m (12.6 secs).

A combination of Josh Wattam (54.8 secs), Oliver Smith (57.5 secs), Dennis Rainbow (67.1 secs) and Aidan McClure (56.8 secs) won the combined male 4x400m relay event in 3 mins 56.2 secs.

Included in the eight second places achieved by BADAC members was the silver performance by Dennis Rainbow.

He finished runner-up in the veteran men’s 10,000m county championship (39 mins 05.2 secs).

Marc Bradbury was second in the under 20 men’s hammer competition (41.23m) and Emma Penniston recorded 67.0 secs in second place in the under 20 women’s 400m.

At under 17 level Gary Wharff contributed a pair of seconds with an 11.58m leap in triple jump and a 1.70m clearance in high jump.

In addition to his personal best 400m over the barriers, Josh Wattam also finished second in the 200m behind team mate Oliver Smith, recording 24.5 secs.

Lara Smith produced an impressive 9.18m in the under 15 girls’ triple jump to claim a good second position.

Looking forward to the English Schools AA Combined Events National Finals at Exeter, Maria Hollingsworth and Frances Nuttell took the opportunity to compete in some of their heptathlon and pentathlon events.

Frances cleared 1.35m for third in high jump and recorded 6.18m in shot for sixth position.

Maria improved to 22.00m in javelin to claim fourth place points and recorded 13.9 secs in third position in the 100m.

In addition to his PB javelin performance, Anthony Sandall putt the shot 9.28 m for third.

Under 15 Luke MacLeod threw the javelin 22.25m for third.

In the same age group, Daniel Martin recorded 2 mins 46.2 secs crossing the line third in the 800m.

Over the same distance, Dennis Rainbow warmed down from his 10,000m effort, clocking 2 mins 33 .5 secs for another third position.

Hermione Wright’s leap of 3.62m in the under 13 girls’ long jump also earned her third position, and Morgan Bennett added to her splendid sprint victory with a throw of 22.09m for fourth place in the under 11 girls’ cricket ball.

There were a number of other very promising performances at the end of the 2011 track season.

Becky Locking was fifth in the under 17 300m (48.3 secs) and seventh over 100m (15.0 secs).

Under 13 Harry Bowyer was fourth in the 800m (3 mins 15 secs) and David Scott was fifth in the under 11 long jump (2.74m) and sixth in the 80m, reducing his PB by six tenths of a second (15.3 secs).

Jay Gardner recorded 36.2 secs in sixth place in the under 13 boys 200m, just ahead of Matthew Connelly 38.1 secs.

In the under 15 girls’ age group Lara Smith was fifth in the 200m recording 31.1 secs.

There were encouraging contributions by Laura Vamplew (under 13 girls) and Thomas Vamplew (under 15 boys).