From the highs to the lows in the Boston Indoor Bowls League

Paul Flatters.

Paul Flatters.

0
Have your say

Having won a National title last week it does not get much tougher than coming back to the home club to win points for the team.

Holland Fen’s Bazza Wilson, Ron Flower and Mick Tomlin - who helped Boston to the men’s over 60s title in Nottingham - lost heavily to A40’s Lewis Skinner, Gill Grant and Jean Cammack, 34-12, in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Podiatry Division One.

That results saw A40 take the aggregate points despite the Fenmen’s Colin Palmer, Alex Tomlin and Keith French replying 25-15.

Leaders Eastenders marched on towards the title with a maximum points win against Halfpints.

Jonathan West won 36-14 and Paul Flatters won 27-11.

Carlton Road had the chance to close up on second-placed Holland Fen but they fell to IBC by two shots.

The game was lost over the last ends played.

IBC’s Richard White, at 14 ends, picked up 12 shots to one to win 23-12.

However, Les Feary won by 10 shots as IBC edged the aggregate points.

Bottom team Punchbowlers clinched five points from their game with Norprint.

Ian Drury won 20-14 and Jeff Skelton, 16-11 up, tied with Jeff Nicholson 16-16.

Royal Mail were not in contention against Jolly Farmers and fell heavily.

Alan Hill lost to Sue Hoyles 33-7 and Keith Sharp was defeated by Tom Richardson, 26-8.

Invaders versus Swineshead saw the higher team Invaders secure all the points.

Pete Hoyles, John Spencer and Rod West won 25-14 and Ann Kemp, Becky Clare and Ian Tebbs triumphed 14-11.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, a big surprise saw second-placed Feathers eclipse runaway leaders Red 5.

Feathers’ Maureen Hunn, Stuart Van Beirendonck and Geoff Dawson won 19-9, while Brian Simpson, Derek Hunn and Brian Sansam, 7-6 up at seven ends played, developed this lead to 22-8 at 15 ends and ran out winners 23-16.

Poachers, Parthians and Central all picked up maximum points.

Poachers saw off their opposition the Crowns with wins of 35-11 and a close 22-19 for skips Mick Dodes and Eric Ulyatt.

Parthians came up against the Burtons, who were eight points above them in the league.

Parthians skips Pete Bedford and Keith Nix were successful 18-16 and 23-11.

The bottom two, Amateurs and Central, played each other and it was Central who came out on top.

Phyl Rickett, Marion Epton and Fred Epton won 19-15.

Tony Hill, Bob Roberts and Malc Nichols, in a high scoring game, were successful 27-21.

Golfers, in third spot, let two points slip to Boston Park.

The Boston Park trio of Jack Taylor-Cook, Chips Davey and Alan Batchelor eased into the lead on the second end, were never behind from that point and won 13-11.

Replying for the Golfers to take the aggregate points were Barry Williamson, Ron Hulley and Norman Ablard (12-19).

Breakaways and Strollers, level on points, saw the game swing in Strollers’ favour.

For Breakaways, Ivan Dilley won 21-16.

This scoreline was surpassed by Strollers’ Ray Hobart, Louis Linter and Alan Everitt, who set the pace at the beginning and won 20-9.

In the Cammacks Division Three, this division is going to go to the wire - who will win the title is unpredictable.

Leaders Red 5 fielded new signing Nick Whitmore for his debut and, along with Colin Price and skip Dave Fox, they fell to Traders’ Barrie Hudson, Ann Quickfall and Gordon Neal, 15-12.

Red 5 had to rely on Kath Beck, Mandy Cook and Tony Beck to clean up the rink points and aggregate points with a win of 38-4.

Whilst Red were dropping two points, Autos moved up to equal top with maximum win against Sibsey.

Autos skips Norman Wright and Bernard Skelton were successful 20-13 and 23-9.

U3 shared the rink points with third-place Cosmos.

Bob Lody, for U3, was successful 17-13 against Bob Thompson.

Cosmos relied on Jean Thompson to lift the aggregate points with a win of 21-11.

Vikings and Highflyers shared the points thanks to Janet and Ray Loughran, along with Keith Stones, who won 27-13.

Graham Wilkinson is making his experience show in the Nomads team as he picked up another two points.

Matched against Shipmates he won 16-11 but this was more than matched by Shipmates trio of Taylor, Ross and Parker, who won with plenty to spare, 22-6.

Fairways and BBC shared the rink points but it was the lower team Fairways who delivered the aggregate points with a win of 24-13 for Chris Gill, Lorna Locking and Heather Scarboro.