G team thrash stablemates

BOSTON & DISTRICT TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

Yates & Greenhough Division One

WITH results being thin on the ground this week due to the inclement weather, it is a good time to remind team captains that they must inform match secretary, Mick Maltby, of any postponed matches, on 01205 362659.

l Only three matches to report on in Division 1 this week, starting with Stickney’s visit to Penmaen.

For the home team, John Shortland and Dave Smith brought in Adam Elston from Division Two, and he gained the only win of the evening, beating the experienced Geoff Bourne in three close sets.

Adam also took a set out of Paul Hartnett, and went to five sets against Vince Lozynsky.

John and Dave struggled to make any headway against the Stickney lads, also losing the doubles against Geoff and Paul.

l When two stablemates, Lodgers B and G met, there was no mercy shown, as the G team thrashed the B team 10-0.

Gary Hill and Leo Bogdanov swept through the opposition, winning all their matches in three straight sets, although Tim Day was a little unlucky not to win one set against Gary, finally losing 16-14.

Both Pete Truepenny and Tim Day took a set out of Mark Hulme, but Mark fought back to win in style. Mark then teamed up with Gary to defeat Vic Clements and Tim Day in the doubles.

l Two more stablemates locked horns when Graves Park B hosted their A team, who could only put out two players.

The B team were also without Dave Graham, but pulled in substitute Mick Dodes from Division Two.

The A team emerged victorious by 7-3, winning all their matches, Rob Smith playing with great assurance.

Phil Brooks had more of a battle on his hands, beating Mick Dodes in three deuce games, and dropping sets to both Mike Freeston and Mick Maltby.

Mike Freeston and Mick Maltby combined in the doubles, taking the first end 11-4 against Rob and Phil, but faded badly, losing the next three sets.

l Results: Penmaen C 1, Stickney A 9; Lodgers B 0, Lodgers G 10; Graves Park B 3, Graves Park A 7