Go North! Shaun leads the BADAC runners home

SHAUN North led the way for Boston and District AC in their latest Cross-Country League match...

Lincolnshire Cross-country League

A DOZEN Boston and District AC distance runners competed in the second of this season’s Lincolnshire Cross-country League matches at Louth on Sunday.

After their fourth team position in the first match in the series, the junior, senior and veteran men’s distance runners tackled the undulating Louth London Road course with determination.

After his 10th place at Skegness in the first race in the series, Shaun North improved to finish in sixth position at the end of the 9,000m-plus race.

Behind Shaun, and second team counter for the second successive race, was Dennis Rainbow in 15th.

Completing the A team was Darren Rushby, who improved from 40th at Skegness to enter the finish funnel in 30th position, giving the trio a team score of 52 points.

There was good support from Ian Scott, who advanced 12 places from his position in the first match in the series, crossing the line 37th and Tony Tomlin, who claimed 54th.

In the junior, senior, veteran women’s race over 5,730m, Emma Penniston maintained the same position achieved in match one, repeating her 10th place finish.

In the first event at Skegness the under 13 boys finished second team with 29 points.

At Louth, over a very different terrain, Blake Garwell led in the Gold Tops claiming a very promising eighth place.

Behind Blake was Tom Evans in 10th position, with Matthew Connolly completing the team scorers in 13th place for a team points score of 31.

In her first outing over the country this season, Hermione Wright ran well over a testing course to enter the finish funnel in seventh position at the end of the 2,250m of the under 13 girls’ race.

Over the 1,800m of the under 11 event, Jack Rushby again ran impressively.

Jack finished strongly in fourth place for the second week in a row.

In his first race, David Scott gained valuable experience over the testing Louth contest to record 22nd position.

Junior Athletics

THERE were some very promising performances at Boston and District Athletic Club’s junior indoor meeting at The B-Hive on Saturday morning.

At under nine level, Matthew Birchall achieved individual victories in three events, winning the long jump with 2.56m, standing long jump 1.66m and the one-lap race recording 12.7 secs.

Hallam Bedford won two individual events claiming first place in the vertical jump with a leap of 31cm and the speed bounce with a score of 46 achieved in the 30 seconds time limit.

Over two laps, Jenson Barkwith was the clear winner, recording 26.0 secs for the 120m distance.

Jude Hiom finished second in both the standing long jump with 1.52m and the long jump, clearing 2.51m.

Hadley Bedford’s best position was in standing long jump where he achieved 1.38m and Jenson Connelly’s highest place was in the two-lap event when he recorded 28.4 secs in fourth place.

For the girls, Annie Lattimore claimed third position in vertical jump with a leap of 27cm and Jessica Ward’s best performance was also in vertical jump, where her 24cm effort placed her fifth.

The 4xone-lap relay produced a nail-biting finish with both the A and B teams recording 57.6 secs.

In the under 11 age group for the girls, Chiara Faratro had an outstanding competition as the overall winner of four events.

On the track she crossed the line first in both the two-laps, clocking 24.5 secs, and the four laps, recording a time of 51.9 secs.

In the speed bounce, Chiara scored 63, and her leap of 36cm in the vertical jump completed her series of four victories.

Georgia Long achieved four second places in speed bounce 53, long jump 2.90m, two laps 25.7 secs and in four laps recording 57.6 secs.

In the under 11 boys category, Seb Hiom won the standing long jump with a clearance of 1.74m and finished second in the vertical jump 35cm and Ryan Wonnacott’s best performance was in long jump where his leap of 3.13m gave him a clear victory.

Ryan was also second in standing long jump with 1.72m.

Keiran West’s best position was in standing long jump, where he finished third with a leap of 1.60m.

David Scott achieved 62.0 secs for fifth place in the four laps.

Ethan Barkwith was fourth in the two laps race with a time of 26.4 secs and Jimmy Lattimore was sixth in the speed bounce with a score of 49.