Gold medals for athletes

The top three teams from the latest sportshall event.
The top three teams from the latest sportshall event.

Triple Ms won the gold medals at the final match in the 2015-16 series of Junior Sportshall Athletics Matches held at the B-Hive on Saturday.

After the eight events on the programme, hosted by Boston and District AC, captain Megan Reid, supported by Malena Baxter and Matthew Lewis, earned a total of 75 points to propel the team to the top of the results table.

Under 13 Malena won the one-lap race in 11.6 secs, the two-laps in 23.4 secs and the three-lap contest in 36.5 secs.

Matthew excelled in the under 11 age group, recording 70 in the speed bounce, 50.3 secs for the four-laps and 1.95m for the standing long jump.

Triple M’s captain Megan achieved 33cm in vertical jump, 1.65m in standing long jump and 58.9 secs for the four-lap event.

The second team was Legendary Runners, with a total of 52 points.

Captained by Rosie Owen, the team included contributions by Issy Reid and Rhys Buswell.

Amongst his age group victories, Rhys won the under nine one-lap Race in 13.2 secs, two-laps in 27.1 secs and the speed bounce with a score of 43.

Issy Reid won both the under nine vertical jump with a leap measuring 27cm and the three-lap race, recording 42.6 secs.

She also finished second in the standing triple jump with a clearance of 2.88m.

Rosie was second in the under 11 three-laps in 40.8 secs and second in the four-lap challenge, clocking 58.2 secs.

She was also third in the standing long jump with 1.50m.

Lightning Bolt finished as third team with a total of 49 points.

Team captain Georgia Ward was third in the under 11 speed bounce, achieving a score of 56, and also recorded 12.9 secs for the one-lap race and 3.78m in the standing triple jump.

Under 13 Alicia Baxter achieved 1.65m in the standing long jump, 36.9 secs over three-laps and 11.7 secs for the one-lap event.

Under 11 Elize Dawson added points to the Lightning Bolt team total through speed bounce, second with 64, the two-laps, runner-up in a time of 25.5 secs and vertical jump, another second place with a height of 33cm.