Gold Tops claim team cross-country titles

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston and District AC members dominate the under 13s boys team who will compete at the East Midlands Regional Sportshall Championships.

Eleven of the 12-strong Lincolnshire team taking part at Grantham on Sunday are Gold Tops.

Blake Garwell, William Parsons, Freddie Carr, Kieran Pickwell, Matthew Connelly, Tom Evans, William Nuttell, Kieran Duncan-Johal, James Robinson, Joseph O’Shea and Edward Buckley are the Boston competitors, selected as a result of their performances at the inter-club league match at the end of November.

Team members will contest the full range of sportshall events against representatives from Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and Northamptonshire.

Athletes from Boston-area schools assisted the South Lincolnshire Zone to two team titles at the Lincolnshire Schools Cross-country Championships held at the PGL Activity Centre at Caythorpe.

The South Lincs Zone won both the under 13 girls and the intermediate boys team events, and finished in runners-up position in the under 13 boys, junior boys and intermediate girls age groups.

In the under 13s race for year seven girls, Boston High School’s Tiana Hicks finished ninth out of the 50 finishers.

William Lovell runner Millie Prudden finished 11th, helping South Lincs to a 19-point victory over second-placed Lincoln and Gainsborough.

The under 13 boys contest saw Boston Grammar School’s Sam Smith lead in the South Lincs squad in seventh position, assisting the zone to second team place, some 43 points adrift of winners Kesteven.

The junior girls’ team finished third of the four competing zones, with Boston High School’s Nesta Baxter 13th.

The junior boys’ team was second, with the only local featuring in the top 20 being Boston GS’ year eight representative Blake Garwell, third counter for the Zone in 11th position.

The majority of the intermediate girls’ team - which finished second - were Bourne-based, and they combined to finish 56 points behind Lincoln and Gainsborough.

In the intermediate boys, South Lincs provided the individual winner and had two further runners in the top 10 places in their championship-winning performance.

Haven High’s Cameron Marshall crossed the line in ninth position, Thomas Cowley’s Kurt Smyth was 15th.

South Lincs had a single representative at senior girls’ level, who emphatically won the title.

In the senior boys’ age group, three BGS runners made a good contribution.

Michael Craven was 10th, with South Lincs finishing fourth.