Gold Tops shine at Quadrathlon

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Twenty-one young athletes contested the Boston and District Athletic Club Junior Quadrathlon competitions at the B-Hive on Sunday.

In the under 15 boys’ section, Thomas Johnson pipped William Swain to win long jump (4.26m), high jump (1.50m), shot (9.80m) and 100m (15.3 secs).

William clocked 2 mins 24.8 secs for 800m, 27.2 secs for 200m and achieved 4.17m in long jump and 9.55m in shot.

The under 13 boys’ competition was convincingly won by Charlie James, who finished first in 100m (16.2secs), shot (8.00m), high jump (1.10m) and long jump (3.48m).

Shane Canham was the second under 13 boy, winning 70m hurdles (16.4 secs) and finishing second in the 100m (17.5 secs) and long jump (3.33m).

Jensen Barkworth was third and Thomas Scuffham fourth in the under 13s while the girls’ competition was convincingly won by Alicia Baxter, who won the 100m (18.3 secs), 150m (25.9 secs), long jump (2.94m) and shot (3.86m).

Alena Osbourne was runner up, winning both 70m hurdles (16.6 secs) and high jump (95cm).

At under 11 level, Jake Baxter won the boys’ contest, coming first in the 600m (2 mins 13.2 secs), high jump (95cm) and shot (4.39m).

Hallam Bedford was second following victories in the 80m sprint (11.9 secs), long jump (3.10m).

Malena Baxter won the under 11 girls’ event, prevailing in the 80m (12.4 secs), the 70m hurdles (16.5 secs) and the long jump (3.21m).

In second place in the under 11s section was Tuula Sohngen, who had a good win in the shot (4.93m).

The under nine boys’ competition resulted in a win for Charlie Webster, who was first in 50m hurdles (13.6secs), the 80m (12.1 secs), and the whizzer throw (16.85m).

In second place was Haddley Bedford, who won the long jump (2.90m) and in third position overall was Matthew Lewis, who came first in high jump (95cm).

Charlotte Kirk was the under nine girls’ winner, following victories in 50m hurdles (12.4secs), 80m sprint (14.3 secs) and long jump (2.04m).

Hollie Baxter was second, following second places in 80m (14.8 secs), 50m hurdles (12.8secs) and long jump (2.03m).

Third-placed Keira Holland was runner up in the whizzer throw (8.26m), the event won by fourth-placed Georgia Ward (8.71m).

Charlie Holland won the under seven boys’ event, following first places in 50m sprint (11.4secs), 50m hurdles (13.6 secs) and the whizzer (6.79m).

Elliot Kirk was second, winning the long jump (1.55m).