Graves danger as Parkmen face derby action in table tennis league

The latest sports news for the Hemel area

The latest sports news for the Hemel area

0
Have your say

Graves Park A and Graves Park C met in a derby match in Division One of the Boston and District Table Tennis League.

With the C team got their first win of the season, 7-3.

James Quinton was the star man, winning all three of his singles, only dropping one end to Rob Smith.

He was ably backed up by Graham Walters, who also won all three.

Martin Walters lost his three but James and Graham teamed up to win a tight doubles.

Stickney beat Lodgers C 9-1, Dave Heppenstall showing that he is going to be a tough nut to crack, comfortably winning all his singles in straight ends.

Gavin Herberts continued his unbeaten run and Paul Hartnett was made to work hard for his two wins, but came up short in his match against Andy Birks.

In Division Two, another Graves Park derby match occurred when the D team took on their B team, who called up Alex Allbones from Division Three to complete their team line-up.

With the B team’s Mick Maltby and Dave Graham returning after a year out, they ran into an inform D team with Paul Matschull being the star man, taking all three of his singles quite comfortably.

Mick Dodes nearly followed suit but Maltby denied him his hat-trick, winning the fifth and deciding end 11-6.

Dave Walters added two points with victories over Maltby and Allbones, but couldn’t get the better of the experienced Dave Graham.

Dodes and Walters then teamed up to take on Maltby and Graham in the doubles, winning in straight ends to take a good 8-2 victory.

Mayflower 2 hosted in-form Sibsey A, who could only muster two players.

Matt Haslam and Neil Snaith won all three of their singles before teaming up to conclude a 7-3.

Sibsey C and Graves Park D drew 5-5 with Mick Dodes winning his three singles in fine style.

Dave Walters and Paul Matchull both picked up one apiece, beating the improving Mick Ellis.

For Sibsey Roger Hooton and Dave Smith picked up two, both beating Matchull and Walters.

Smith and Hooton combined in the doubles against Dodes and Walters.

The Lodgers Young Guns proved that they are destined for higher than Division Three with a good 7-3 victory away to Lodgers D.

The Christoforou clan (Chris, Theo and Katie) all picked up two points apiece, only coming unstuck against Steve Harker.

Chris and Katie then teamed up in the doubles to beat Harker and Ian Gorrie .

Mayflower 1 took on Tetford and came away with a 6-4 victory.

Darron Kent and Mat Lilly continued their strong start to the season, winning all but one of their singles in straight ends.

Jon Newby and Peter Hughes toiled hard and were rewarded with victories over Howard Williams, and they then teamed up to win a close-fought doubles.

Graves Park E and Graves Park Nomads drew, with Alex Allbones being involved in three five-enders.

Chris Wickes came from 0-2 down to beat him but Allbones returned the favour against John Shortland.

With Walt Bridges gaining victories against Rita Rowe and Pete Bell, the E team needed a victory in the doubles to secure the draw with Bell and Allbones beating Wickes and Bridges.