Graves Park D extend lead in table tennis league

A.D.Dickinson Division Two

WITH top team Graves Park D recording a 10-0 victory over Wrangle B, Penmaen E needed to do likewise to avoid the gap growing in the A.D. Dickinson Division Two, writes Mick Maltby.

However, things worked out rather differently, a 6-4 win being the best they could manage.

Tony Kime was in good form when his Lodgers D team took on second-placed Lodgers H, and he picked up all of his team’s three points.

Simon Raistrick had to be content with straightforward victories against Ian Gorrie and Graham Bonsor, while Steve and Gavin Read matched his results to put the H team in front.

With number four-ranked Mick Dodes being given the night off for Graves Park D, visitors Wrangle B scented an upset.

But their hopes were soon dashed, the Park team powering through to a 10-0 victory.

Graham Walters dropped ends against Tony Hall and Viv Rynne, but recovered well to see off the challenges.

Dave Walters also dropped ends, against Tony and Dave Butler, whilst Paul Matschull managed three straight set wins.

With no third player available when they visited Lodgers C, Penmaen E were always going to drop points in their quest to obtain promotion.

Both Pete Evans and Richard Malik won their singles with ease – although Pete Truepenny took one end out of Richard – but the shock came in the doubles, when Peter Bell and Pete Truepenny beat Richard and Pete Evans in four ends.

Jason Cade led the way, winning three for Sibsey A at Belchford, and then combined with Sam Langford to beat Peter Neep and Jon Newby in the doubles. Sam had to be content with two victories, beating Jon and Brian Todd, but losing out to Peter in four sets.

Phil Coote also won two, losing in four sets to Jon Newby.

Steve Hill was the toast of Sibsey B when they visited Graves Park Nomads, winning his three, including a shock straight sets win over Tris Clow.

Wayne Grooby ground out a five set victory against Walt Bridges. Tris and Walt gained some revenge to beat Steve and Wayne in the doubles, to record yet another 6-4 victory.

Wrangle B returned to winning ways, beating Lodgers D 8-2, the main resistance coming from Tony Kime, who beat both Tony Hall and Viv Rynne.

For Wrangle, David Butler survived a stern test against Tony Kime to win his three, while Tony Hall and Viv were made to work hard for their victories against Ian Gorrie and Graham Bonsor.

The doubles turned out to be a real test for Tony Hall and David, but they battled back to beat Tony Kime and Graham in the fifth end.

Results: Lodgers D 3 Lodgers H 7, Graves Park D 10 Wrangle B 0, Lodgers C 4 Penmaen E 6, Belchford 2 Sibsey A 8, Graves Park Nomads 6 Sibsey B 4, Wrangle B 8 Lodgers D 2.