Graves Park D looking good in table tennis league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Graves Park D did their Division Two title hopes no harm after they beat stablemates Graves Park E 10-0 in the Boston and District Table Tennis League.

Rita Rowe was the only E team player to win an end, taking the second leg from Paul Matschull.

However, Pete Bell and Adam Bell had no luck against Mat Lilley, Mick Dodes and Paul.

Lodgers C beat Lodgers D 6-4 as Boyd Smith and Vic Clements both won their three, although new player Neil Morgan was pipped by Steve Blanchard, Ian Gorrie and Graham Bonsor.

Sibsey C kept up the pressure on the top teams with a 9-1 home victory over Graves Park E.

Roger Hooton won his three singles in straight sets, Smiler Smith also won his three while Chris Cooke beat Adam Bell and Rita Rowe, but lost to Pete Bell.

High-flying Graves Park D were given a real examination by Wrangle B, before they won the contests 6-4.

Tim Sampson (two) and Den Pattrick won matches for Wrangle, before teaming up to claim the doubles.

However, Dave Walters, Mat Lilley (two) and Paul Matchshull (three) won it for the Park.

Lodgers H beat Graves Park Nomads 9-1.

Walt Bridges saved his side from the whitewash with a five-set success against Scott Raistrick.

Chris Cooke had a night to remember when Sibsey C beat Graves Park Nomads 8-2, winning his three in straight sets.

Dave Smith also won his three while JohnShortland beat Jamie Stanton but lost to both Chips Davy and Walt Bridges.

Belchford lost 6-4 against Wrangle B, but Andrew Pocklington and Brian Todd are both enjoying a rich vein of form, both of them beating Den Pattrick and Tony Hall.

Tim Sampson, however, pulled the game back in Wrangle’s favour.

Sibsey A recorded a 9-1 victory over Lodgers G.

Division One: Lodgers G 2 Penmaen 8, Graves Park C 9 Graves Park A 1, Wrangle A 9 Sibsey B 1, Stickney 2 Lodgers G 8.