Great cross country performances from Boston schools

0
Have your say

BOSTON-area schools won two of the eight team championships at the South Lincolnshire Schools Cross Country Championships held at Spalding.

Local representatives also carried off three of the South Lincolnshire Individual age group titles winning their respective races on the Coronation Channel course.

l Boston Grammar School runners were victorious in the under 19 boys section and Boston High School took the team honours in the Under 15 Girls age group.

South Lincolnshire Schools 2010 Individual Championship titles were achieved by a trio of Boston Grammar School athletes with Liam Brotherton claiming the under 13 championship; Michael Craven taking the under 17 championship; and Richard Reed the under 19 winner.

At the end of the under 19 boys race Richard Reed had a lead of almost a minute as he entered the finish funnel recording 21 mins 29 secs.

There was excellent support from Aiden McClure who followed Richard over the finish line (22mins 28secs); Craig Melvin was third counter for Boston GS claiming fifth position in a time of 24mins 34secs; Will Campion completing the team scorers in eighth place (24mins 52secs) just ahead of the more experienced Jeremy Baily in ninth (25mins 24secs).

The team points score of 16 gave Boston Grammar victory with a comfortable nine points lead over runners-up Spalding Gleed Girls School.

l In the under 15 girls championship Boston High School runners closed in well achieving a points total of 101 for their six counters giving them a 15-point lead over second placed Bourne Grammar School.

Hannah Macleod led the Boston challenge finishing strongly in third place recording 10mins 17secs.

There was excellent support from Isabel Rushby who ran well into fifth position especially as in common with three other BHS team counters she has another year in the Under 15 age group.

Third counter was Amber Nutman in ninth place with Laura Hardy 20th ahead of Pippa Wilson combining for a really good team victory for the Boston High squad.

l In the Under 17 boys section Michael Craven took the title in convincing fashion recording 21mins 01secs.

Second counter for Boston GS was Reuben Reed, who clocked 24mins 35secs in 16th place with Sam Johnson claiming 20th position as third man home.

A points total of 164 gave the Boston lads second team place behind champions Bourne Grammar (93 points), just one point ahead of third-placed George Farmer.

l The Boston GS under 13 boys team also claimed second team place with Liam Brotherton 
spearheading the challenge and winning his first South Lincolnshire Schools title in a time of 13 mins 11secs.

Runner-up in a time of 13mins 25secs was Giles School representative Peter Everson who assisted the Old Leake School to fourth team position.

Second man home for BGS in third place was Tom Ullyatt Sands (13mins 30secs) just ahead of William Lovell’s Jordan Allen (13mins 38 secs) with Haven High Tech College runners Jordan Tate and Harry Vince claiming fifth and ninth positions.

l In the under 13 girls championship Boston High representatives amassed 178 points for third position with the Giles runners on 228 securing fourth team place.

Georgia Birkett Giles was tenth with Ella Parla Boston High 10th and Paige Bushell BHS 15th.

l At under 19 girls level Louise Rutt, running consistently, entered the finish funnel in second place.

In the same championship race Bethany Thompson Giles finished sixth.

l In the under 17 girls event Boston High’s Alice Flint ran well to finish in fourth position.

l With a points score of 139 Haven High College finished third team in the under 15 boys championship.

Leading runner for College was Dominic Goddard who secured a good third place in 12mins 30secs; second team finisher Diago Egas was seventh in 12mins 59secs; third counter Jason Joseph was tenth in 13mins 07secs; and Cameron Marshall 12th in 13mins 13secs.