Hannah spearheads BHS to regional cross-country finals

Boston High School’s intermediate girls’ team qualified for the regional final of the English Schools AA Cross-country Cup, by finishing third at the first round competition last week.

Competing against nine other year nine and 10 teams representing schools in Lincolnshire and Leicestershire at Crowland on Wednesday, the Boston High runners finished well.

The BHS challenge was spearheaded by Hannah Macleod, who ran strongly in the windy conditions, crossing the finish line in 10th position.

Second finisher was Isobel Rushby, who was 17th, with teammate Laura Hardy just behind her in 18th position.

With their first three counters in the top 20, the position of the fourth and final Boston counter was crucial.

In the event, it was Pippa Wilson who crossed the line in 35th to give the team a points score of 80, which just edged out Deepings for third place.

There was good support from Emma Vinter (37th) and Caoimhe Atkin-Palmer (42nd).

Leicester’s Beauchamp College, were clear winners of the intermediate girls’ team competition, with 19 points, ahead of Walton Girls HS, Grantham, who had 77 points.

Both Boston Grammar and Boston High contested the intermediate boys’ age group.

The BGS boys finished in seventh team position on 122 points.

Daniel Mockridge completed the three-mile course in 15th place.

Second man home was Daniel Martin in 30th, ahead of Rares Dementer (36th) and Thomas Vamplew (41st).

Boston High were in eighth place with 151 points.

Luke Macleod was first into the funnel in 35th.

Support came from James Bushell (37th), Tristan Simpson (39th) and Jack Bean (40th).

In the junior girls’ event, Boston High’s Jessica Pettit gave the team a great start as she raced over the finish line to claim a splendid sixth.

The second counter was Nesta Baxter (24th), with Paige Bushell 30th.

Completing the team scorers was Emma Yallop (35th) as BHS earned 95 points.

Support came from Megan Hook (43rd) and Katie Walmsley (45th).

The Boston High years seven and eight girls were in fifth place overall.

The BGS junior boys found the going tough.

Top finisher was Blake Garwell (19th), with Aaron Bradshaw (23rd), Harry Payne (26th) and Joseph Dean (28th) behind.

BGS scored a points total of 96 which put the team in overall seventh place.

The fifth and sixth finishers were Liam Brotherton (29th) and Harry Limb (42nd).

TWO young Boston and District AC members attended the end-of-season open track and field meeting at Grimsby’s King George VI Stadium.

Oliver Smith competed in both the under 17 men’s 100m and 200m events at the Dennis Lumbard Memorial Meeting.

Up against representatives from a range of strong North of England athletic clubs, he won both sprints.

Although the conditions did not favour the production of good times, Oliver recorded 11.8 secs for the shorter distance and 24.2 secs for victory in the half-lap race.

In the under 15 girls’ age group, at the end of her first season of club athletics, Lara Smith qualified for the final of the 100m and finished seventh in the long jump with a leap of 4.06m.