Happy walk! Birds win sportshall athletics event

Some of the sportshall athletes.

Some of the sportshall athletes.

0
Have your say

The Happy Birds team were victorious at the end of the 21-event programme of sportshall athletics in the fourth and final match in the 2013-14 series at Boston and District AC’s B-Hive.

The team - led by Thomas Johnson - achieved a total of 125 points to win the Sportshall Trophy.

Cup Cake, captained by Sophie Reader, were second on 100 points, just edging out Team Bolt, led by Abi Freeman, who finished with 99 points.

Happy Birds won both of the final track events.

In the 10-lap relay they finished just two 10ths of a second ahead of Team Bolt, recording 208.7 secs.

They then completed the walking race in 244.4 secs.

Johnson won the under 15s two-laps (23.6 secs), the standing long jump (2.10m) and the vertical jump (44cm).

Happy Birds’ under 13 team member Harry Hopkins was second over four laps (59.0 secs) and Joshua Gurton secured four under 11 event victories in one lap (11.8secs), two laps (23.6secs), vertical jump (40cm) and speed bounce (70).

At under nine level, Lyle Burrell-Kenny was first in speed bounce (63) and, in the same age group, Hadley Bedford contributed maximum points in four events winning the one-lap (12.7 secs), the two-lap (25.1 secs), standing long jump (1.60m) and the vertical jump (36cm).

Thea Osborne dominated the under seven contests, taking first place in one-lap (14.9 secs), two laps (30.3 secs), vertical jump (20cm), standing long jump (1.20m) and shared the top spot in speed bounce (22).

Tuula Sohngen contributed in both track and field events.

Cup Cakes’ Sophie Reader shared first place in speed bounce (110) and under 13 Jensen Barkworth secured four wins in two-laps (24.6secs), four laps (56.4 secs), vertical jump (34cm) and speed bounce (59).

At under 11 level Hallam Bedford was joint first in standing long jump (1.45m).

The combined efforts of Sophie Morsey, Alex Whelan, Shane Canham and Georgia Ward contributed a number of points to the Cup Cakes total.

Team Bolt captain Abi Freeman shared first place in the speed bounce (110).

Under 13 Charlotte Apps was joint winner of the standing long jump (1.45m) and Malena Baxter shared top spot in the under 11 standing long jump (1.70m).

Alicia Baxter, Alena Osborne, Kenya Allen Burgess and Matthew Lewis provided good support in both track and field events and under seven Jorge Allen Burgess won the vertical jump (23cm) and shared first place in the speed bounce (22).