Hasnip is darts league champion

Dave Hasnip (left) with third-placed Ady Parker.
Dave Hasnip (left) with third-placed Ady Parker.

Dave Hasnip has been crowned the champion of the Boston Snooker Centre Friday Night Individual Darts League.

Hasnip finished the campaign on 99 points to claim the Boston Standard Premier Division crown.

Jamie Robson marked his return to the league with a second-placed finish on 90 points, with Ady Parker’s 89 points enough for third.

Defending champion Chris Royal finished in fourth spot on 81 points.

Results: Jamie Robson (180) 4 Daz Turk (180) 1, Ady Parker 4 Harry Lee 0, Jamie Robson 4 Chris Royal 1, Deb Royal 4 Sam Dawson 1, Jamie Robson 4 Harry Lee 1, Ady Parker 4 Paul Grainger 2, Dave Hasnip 4 Jamie Robson 1, Dave Hasnip 4 Paul Grainger 1, Ady Parker (180) 4 Deb Royal 2, Chris Royal (180) 4 Andy Cammack 1, Sam Dawson (180x2) 4 Daz Turk 3, Dave Hasnip 4 Daz Turk 1, Deb Royal 4 Daz Turk 0, Chris Royal 4 Deb Royal 0, Jamie Robson 4 Paul Grainger 2, Sam Dawson 4 Andy Cammack 0, Andy Cammack 4 Dave Hasnip 3, Daz Turk 4 Harry Lee 2.

The Pizza Perfection Championship was won by Dan Flynn, who secured the title by coming from behind to beat Pete Grooby 4-2.

Anthony Bennett secured the runners-up prize and Dave Holland finished third in the table - not bad works seeing as the duo were both promoted the previous season.

Fourth place went to Mick Flynn.

Results: Kev Lenton 4 Mick Flynn 2, Rob Cade 4 Ali Baker 2, Ali Baker 4 Paul Taylor 3, Dan Flynn 4 Pete Grooby 2, Paul Taylor 4 Dave Holland 0, Anthony Bennett 4 Kev Lenton 0, Mick Flynn 4 Rob Cade 1, Pete Grooby 4 Ali Baker 0, Dan Flynn 4 Kev Lenton 1, Dan Flynn (180) 3 Paul Taylor 4, Dave Holland 4 Mick Flynn 0, Dave Holland 4 Anthony Bennett 2, Dave Holland 4 Ali Baker 1, Kev Lenton 4 Pete Grooby 3, Mick Flynn 4 Paul Taylor 1.

Ben Bagley is the champion of the T&B Containers Division Two.

In a ding-dong battle with Jamie Barnes, the race for the title went down to the wire.

However, Ben held his nerve while Jamie came unstuck against Redvers Dickinson.

In another tense finale, Ben Carr met Mark Baily in the final match of the season to decide who would finish third and who would end up in fourth. Carr won 3-2, but those two legs were enough for Baily to claim third on legs difference.

Results: Wally Almond 3 Darren Blythe 0, Wally Almond 3 Matt Grant 1, Ben Carr 3 Redvers Dickinson 0, Ben Carr 3 Rob Scrupps 0, Darren Blythe (180) 3 Matt Grant 2, Ben Bagley 3 Mark Baily 2, Mark Baily 3 Rob Scrupps 2, Jamie Barnes 3 Luke Cammack 1, Matt Grant 3 Jamie Barnes 1, Luke Cammack 3 Ben Bagley 1, Mark Baily 3 Darren Blythe 2, Mark Baily 3 Luke Cammack 0, Redvers Dickinson 3 Ben Bagley 2, Redvers Dickinson 1 Luke Cammack 3, Darren Blythe 3 Jamie Barnes 2, Ben Bagley 3 Matt Grant 0, Jamie Barnes 1 Redvers Dickinson 3, Ben Carr 3 Darren Blythe 0, Wally Almond 3 Rob Scrupps 1, Ben Carr 3 Mark Baily 2.

In the Heineken Uk/John Smith’s Division Three, Jimmy Birtwhistle won his first league title.

Phil Hunt finished in second place and Shaun Denmead claimed third.

Di Hunt finished in fourth spot... but her placing went down to the wire, literally.

Carl Baily needed two legs from his final match against Luke Everitt to snatch the final cash prize position, and - with Everitt 2-1 ahead - he had two throws to level things up.

His first hit the wire and as he preapared to throw dart number two his mobile phone went off - causing him to miss wildly, go on to lose the match, finish in fifth and also pick up a £5 fine for his trouble.

Results: Di Hunt 3 Shaun Denmead 1, Jimmy Birtwhistle 3 Suzy Watson 0 Shaun Denmead 3 Carl Baily 2, Phil Hunt 3 Carl Baily 1, Alison Royal 1 Suzy Watson 3, Di Hunt 3 Luke Everitt 2, Jimmy Birtwhistle 3 :Luke Everitt 1, Adam Gurton 3 Phil Hunt 1, Bob Birtwhistle 2 Suzy Watson 3 Jimmy Birtwhistle 3 Adam Gurton 0, Adam Gurton 3 Di Hunt 2, Angie Upsall 3 Alison Royal 1, Phil Hunt v3 Suzy Watson 2, Di Hunt 3 Angie Upsall 0, Jimmy Birtwhistle 3 Alison Royal 0, Bob Birtwhistle 3 Angie Upsall 2, Suzy Watson 3 Angie Upsall 0, Jimmy Birtwhistlwe 3 Luke Everitt 0, Shaun Denmead 3 Alison Royal 1, Luke Everitt 3 Carl Baily 2, Bob Birtwhistle 3 Carl Baily 2, Suzy Watson 3 Luke Everitt 0, Luke Everit 3 Bob Birtwhistle 0, Luke Everitt 3 Carl Baily 1.

Phil Burman comfortably claimed the C&CTV Division Four.

Jake Lamyman secured second spot, Sophie Marston was third and Dennis Turner finished in fourth.

Results: Jake Lammyman 3-0, Sophie Marston 2 Emma Grant 1, Emma Grant 2 Debbie Shilitto 1, Liz Chapman 2 Debbie Shilitto 1 Jake Lammyman 2 Phil Burman 1, Dennis Turner 2 Liz Chapman 1, Jake Lammyman 2 Debbie Shilitto, Debbie Shilitto 2 Liz Chapman 1, Jake Lammyman 2 Louise Willicombe 1, Liz Chpman Emma Grant 1, Phil Burman 3 Debbie Shilitto 0.

The league presentation night will be held on June 27 at approximately 8.30pm, following on from the AGM (7.30pm).