Heavy defeat for Cons 1 in snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Cons 1 had a tough week in the Boston Snooker League’s Super League, losing 7-1 to BSC 1.

Bob Clark lost his two to Mark Pickworth, Des Forbes was beaten by Craig Fitter, Paul Tetther and Tom Goldstein tied their two frames and Steve Hallworth wrapped things up at the expense of Paul Goodacre.

BSC 2 were beaten by Shodfriars 20.

Grant Marshall and Carl Rowe won a frame each only for Shoddys’ Ady Young, Darren Christian and Tom Hill to wrap up a 7-1 success.

BSC 3 had a successful 5-3 win over BSC 5, Nigel Robinson the only winner on the night.

Elsewhere, Neil Hutson and Phil Dawson, Chris Ellis and Pete Manning and Andy Swan and Paul Raymond all drew.

Carl Manning and Adam Cartwright played and took a frame each when BSC 9 and BSC 13 met one another.

But that was all the 9 could muster as Connor Trigg, Joe Welch and Adam Brackenbury all won their two.

Breaks: C. Fitter 47, S. Hallworth 42, T. Hill 41, G. Marshall, N. Robinson 36, T. Goldstein 33, M. Pickworth 25, A. Cartwright 23.

In the Premier League, BSC 8 lost 5-3 to BSC 12.

Eamonn Taylor Snr and Simon Woods won their two for the 12, while Shaun Dunmore and Alan Laws tied.

Gary Dunmore won the 8’s last two frames.

Will Tyson and Scott Simpson drew in the first match of the night between BSC 19 and Graves Park 4.

Luke Christian and Matt Priestley then tied, as did Rob Alexander and Mark Tabor.

Nick Harwood then made it 5-3 to BSC 19.

BSC 16 and Q Club 1 had a night of ups and downs, with Dave Cutting taking the first two against Nathan Barton.

Q Club levelled when James Woods beat Roy Skinner, before taking the lead as Barry Cox beat Stan Matthew.

Paul Spencer then beat Craig Lee for a 4-4 draw.

Q Club 2 started well against Cons 2 with Jamie Brinkley winning before Gary Middleton pulled his side level.

Dale Sawer and Dave Whyler then won for the Cons side to wrap up a 6-2 success.

Breaks: S. Dunmore 33, S. Simpson 23, B. Cox 23, L. Christian 22, P. Spencer 22, G. Middleton 20.

In Division One, BSC 11 lost 6-2 to BSC 6.

Callum Simmons and Ray Cartwright tied, as did Chris Hirst and Mike Deal.

Gordon Russell and Dick Killick won it for the 6.

Shoddy’s 3 and Cons 4 drew 4-4.

Simon Richardson won for the 3 and Richard Crunkhorn levelled the scores before ties between Colin Woodcock and L. Clayton and J. Ely and D. Nundy.

Cons 5 won 5-3 against BSC 10, with Alan Haycock beating Liam South.

This was followed by draws between Nathan Yardley and Nick Hanson, Bill Spooner and Phil Butt and Billy Baily and Derek Wood.

In Division Two, Q Club 3 had a successful week against BSC 17, winning 7-1.

Dave Cartwright, Jason Cuppleditch and Chris Vere all won before Chris Maltby drew with Jim Hartley.

West End and BSC 7 battled it out with West End coming out on top 6-2.

C. Mason and Terry Lumley drew the first match with Andy Horry and Jamie Barnes matching the result. D. Green then took two and R. Mason wrapped up victory.

Graves Park 3 lost 5-3 to Cons 3.

Martin Hodgson put the hosts in front before T. Morris levelled.

G. Hall and Rob Carter drew, with G. Johnson winning the final two.

Breaks: C. Vere 26, R. Mason 21.