Highflying Lodgers down Sibsey

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

In a very sporting and friendly match, Sibsey C went down 10-0 to the highflying Lodgers A in Division One of the Boston & District Table Tennis League.

Dave Smith played particularly well throughout the evening with some exceptional attacking play that caused the Lodgers’ team some problems, although he could only manage to win one end against Gary Hill which was scant reward for all his hard work.

Roger Hooton also took one end off Gary and probably should have done better in the second losing it 10-12 after having a lead.

Neither Roger nor Chris Cooke could inflict any further damage on Tim Day or Kelvin Clements who both played extremely well.

Roger and Chris teamed up in the doubles against the mighty pairing of Tim and Kelvin but apart from a brief rally in the second end which they lost 12-14 it was business as usual for the Lodgers pair winning the game in three straight.

Graves Park C played Lodgers Blades, looking for a substantial victory to keep them in touch with the leaders.

And although they achieved an 8-2 win, it was far from straightforward.

Simon Riastrick took a set off James Quinton and Martin Walters, whilst Gavin Read was 2-1 sets up against Graham Walters, but lost the last two legs.

Scott Raistrick had the game of the evening, however, with a straight set demolition of Graham, Simon needing four sets against Graham to register the Blades’ second win.

Alan Marshall from Division Two side Sibsey D was drafted in when Sibsey C were down to two players, and he was the first to draw blood, beating Gavin Read of Lodgers Blades in four sets.

Dave Smith doubled the tally with a straight set victory over Scott Raistrick, but despite some tight ends, the Blades came out on top in the remainder of the games, Simon dropping just one set, against Dave.

New player Kevin Adlington certainly made his mark for Lodgers C when they hosted high-flying Penmaen, winning his team’s only game, against Alan Ashberry by the tightest of margins, 12-10, 11-9, 14-12. Scott Sykes took Alan to five sets, and lost two deuce games to Derek Woods, whilst Andy Birks was unlucky to lose the third set against Alan at deuce.

Kevin and Andy then teamed up in the doubles against Brett Heppenstall and Alan, winning the first and fourth ends to force a deciding leg, which they were agonisingly close to winning, going down 9-11.

With Rob Smith absent, Graves Park A were always going to face an uphill struggle when they visited Stickney, for whom Paul Hartnett was making a welcome return after a break.

Not unsurprisingly, Paul took his time to get into his stride, needing five sets to beat Alan Reetham, before out-hitting Phil Brooks in straight sets.

Gavin Herberts needed four sets to beat Alan, but Alan got some reward for his efforts with a four set win over Vince Lozynsky, a result replicated by Phil Brooks to give the Park their meagre two points for all their effort during the evening.

With Sam Cooper forced to retire after his first game against James Quinton, Wrangle’s match against Graves Park C might have had ‘early finish’ chalked on the board, but Dave Coulson and Pete Evans had other ideas.

Pete went down fighting in his three singles, Martin Walters and James Quinton needing four sets, and Graham Walters five ends, whilst Dave beat Graham in five sets, going down in four to Martin, and five sets to James.

The doubles was another fiercely contested game, Pete and Dave emerging victorious 13-11 in the fifth and deciding leg.

Lodgers A suffered a bloody nose as early as the first game in their match against stablemates Lodgers B, Trev Blackbourn playing a captain’s role with a fine three set victory over Gary Hill. David Kime took the first set against Gary, but from that point on, the A team made no slip-ups, despite Trev taking Kelvin Clements to deuce in their third end, and Boyd Smith going close against Gary and Tim Day.

Results: Sibsey C 0 Lodgers A 10, Graves Park C 8 Lodgers Blades 2, Lodgers Blades 8 Sibsey C 2, Lodgers C 1 Penmaen 9, Stickney 8 Graves Park A 2, Wrangle 2 Graves Park C 8, Lodgers A 9 Lodgers B 1

In Division Two, Lodgers D had Tony Kime to thank for their two points haul when they hosted Sibsey D, Tony beating Alan Marshall in four sets, and Tony Hall in straight sets.

Tony also took the first set against Tim Sampson, but Tim turned the game around, taking the next three sets.

Ian Gorrie and Richard Scott worked hard, but were no match for the Sibsey players, going down each time in three sets.

The doubles was the game of the evening, Tony and Ian taking on Tim and Alan, the ends alternating which necessitated a deciding leg, which went Sibsey’s way to wrap up a fine 8-2 victory.

Result: Lodgers D 2 Sibsey D 8