History is made in table tennis league

0
Have your say

Yates & Greenhough Division One

THERE was an historic moment in the Yates & Greenhough Division One, with the expedite system being invoked for arguably the first time, as Tim Day and Alan Ashberry battled it out.

l Lodgers B 4 Graves Park A 6: NUMBER three-ranked Tim Day proved the difference when Lodgers B hosted Graves Park A, winning his three with some ease and dropping only one set to Rob Smith.

Trev Blackbourn beat Phil Brooks in three tight ends, but the rest of the games swung the way of the Park, as did the doubles, to give the Park a narrow 6-4 victory.

l Lodgers G 10 Graves Park B 0: LODGERS G continued their run of 10-0 home wins when they outclassed Graves Park B.

The Park managed to win only three ends in the evening.

Leo Bogdanovs was in fine form, only Dave Graham pushing him to a deuce game.

Both Alan Reetham and Mick Maltby managed to grab the third end from Gary Hill, but Gary pulled it round in the fourth leg, winning both at deuce.

l Lodgers B 2 Penmaen A 8: AN EPIC struggle took place when Penmaen A visited Lodgers B, with only three games being won in straight sets.

Peter Munch played 14 ends in total, beating Trev Blackbourn in four, but then losing to both Vic Clements and Tim Day in five.

Derek Wood was in sparkling form, losing only one end, against Tim Day, while Alan Ashberry also won his three – with a little more difficulty.

Vic Clements lost the first end to Alan at deuce, and then won the third end before Alan closed out the game in the fourth leg.

However, the drama unfolded in Alan’s game against Tim Day.

With both committed to pushing, rallies were long – the longest counted at 145 strokes.

In the third leg, the expedite system was called into play as the end passed the 10 minute mark, Tim winning it to go 2-1 sets up.

Both players missed attacking shots in the fourth and fifth end, Alan managing to come out on top in each to secure an historic victory. With the doubles also going Penmaen’s way, the final score was 8-2, which keeps Penmaen in close touch with leaders Lodgers G.

l Stickney 6 Graves Park A 4: GRAVES Park A were involved in another tight match, this time against Stickney, narrowly losing 4-6.

Number nine-ranked Paul Hartnett was on top form, beating Rob Smith in straight sets, and then recovering from a set down to beat both Phil Brooks and Nick Langley.

Geoff Bourne could only manage to pick up one, beating Rob Smith in five ends, the deciding leg going to 17-15.

Vince Lozynsky also won one against Nick Langley, and he and Paul picked up the doubles against Phil and Rob to secure the overall victory.