Holland Fen close the gap in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Holland Fen put themselves within striking distance of Orchard Podiatry Division One leaders Eastenders in the Boston Indoor Bowls League.

They picked up all six points from Invaders, skips Keith French (23-10) and Mick Tomlin (19-17) both winning.

As the Fenmen were winning the leaders fell on both rinks to third-placed Carlton Road.

Paul Flatters was beaten 18-17 by Les Feary and Matt Whyers went down 22-11 to Chris Gill.

A40 - after last week’s close game with Punchbowlers - picked up five points from IBC.

Jim Gott tied 21-21 with Ted Bourne and Sheila King succeeded 21-13.

Royal Mail and Halfpints played out a close contest.

For Halfpints, George Hardstaff snatched a last-end count of two to win 21-20.

Replying for Royal Mail, Keith Sharp needed a last-end count of two to win 17-18 for an overall share of the points.

Norprint look like they are going to maintain their first-division status.

Matched against Swineshead they won the lion’s share of the points.

Geoff Taylor, Chris Avison and Jeff Nicholson won 22-10, which made sure of the aggregate points.

Punchbowlers - after last week’s disappointment against A40 - were on the backburner this week against Jolly Farmers.

For the Farmers, Sue Hoyles won 20-11 and David Allen put in a winning scorecard of 28-11.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, only second-placed Feathers from the top four won.

Fourth-placed Breakaways fell to Boston Park.

This was thanks to impressive wins from skips Ken Cook (23-16) and Alan Batchelor (24-8).

Third-placed Poachers fell to the Burtons.

Phil Markham won 25-5 for the Burtons, which won the aggregate points.

Leaders Patriarchs fell to Strollers, skip Louie Linter for Strollers making sure of a win with a 27-9 success.

Feathers carried the flag for the top four when they secured all six points from the Crowns.

Brian Sansam earned a 20-8 win and Geoff Dawson succeeded 29-10.

Parthians and Amateurs shared the rink points, with Parthians’ Pete Bedford wining the aggregate succeeding 26-11.

In the Cammacks Division Three, U3 would be pleased to win points from their game against top-of-the-league Red 5.

Neil Owen won 19-13 for U3 against Red 5’s Tony Beck.

Red 5’s captain Dave Fox did enough to win the extra points with a 24-9 success.

The Autos, in second, closed the gap on Red 5 with a six-point win against Nomads.

Bernard Skelton and Jeff Homewood were successful 23-12 and 36-11.

Cosmos, in third, shared the rink points with Sibsey.

For Sibsey, Charles Russell won 18-14.

Replying for Cosmos, Jean Thompson was successful 20-10 for the extra points.

Highflyers won the aggregate points from BBC, five places above them in the leagues thanks to Anthony Tabor’s success of 25-15.

Shipmates would be pleased to win two points from highflying Vikings.

Betty Taylor, Ray Robinson and John Balderson came from behind to win 16-15.

Replying for the extra points, Ralph Sawer for Vikings succeeded 21-7.

Fairways, matched against Traders, are always difficult to beat and they triumphed in their match-up thanks to Carol Nundy,

Barbara Slade and Anthea Hall winning 18-13 while Chris Gill, Lorna Locking and Heather Scarboro - 6-13 down - picked up seven counts of one to tie 13-13 with Traders’ Gordon Neal.