Hunstanton titles for tennis aces

Emily Mastin and Victoria Beardsley .
Emily Mastin and Victoria Beardsley .

The finals of the popular Scott Dunn Hunstanton Lawn Tennis Tournament took place at the weekend.

For the whole of the week competitors take part in this huge tournament which uses more than 30 tennis courts created by the temporary conversion of the cricket pitch.

Always well represented on finals day, Boston Tennis Club members seemed to go that extra mile at the 2016 tournament.

Both contenders in the Open Women’s Singles final were from Boston Tennis Club.

Emily Hawkesworth won this event, overcoming Danielle Frankish 6-4, 6-0.

However, Danielle then teamed up with sister Ashleigh to win the Open Women’s Doubles final, before partnering Will Mason to beat Dominic Beesley and Emily Hawkesworth in the Open Mixed final .

There was only one Boston Tennis Club finalist in the Open Men’s Singles, with Henry Beesley missing out on the title.

There was some consolation for Henry when he joined his brother Dominic Beesley to win the Open Men’s Doubles event.

The weather for the majority of the week was magnificent – very crucial for a grass court tournament - despite a deterioration on Friday and Saturday.

Simon Bush, absent for a number of years, reappeared in the Over 45 Singles, missing out in the final.

Former Boston Tennis Club coach Andrew Cook faced younger brother Richard Cook in the Over 35 Singles final, and it was a very good victory for Richard.

Andy Clamp and his partner won the Over 55 Doubles title.

The runners-up in some of the other doubles events included Claire Smith, Jenny McGarel, Sue Burnett and Rachel Hawkesworth.

Boston Tennis Club juniors were very well represented in the final stages.

Emma Mastin won the 18 and Under Girls’ Singles.

Victoria Beardsley moved up an age group to win the 16 and Under title.

Victoria and Charlotte Priestley were winners in the Under 16 Girls’ Doubles.

Lucy Hull won the 14 and Under Girls’ singles, the 18 and Under Girls’ doubles with Charlotte Priestley and the 18 and Under Mixed Doubles with Henry Beesley.

William Cheer won the 12 and Under Boys’ Singles finals and the 14 and Under Boys’ Doubles, and was runner-up in the Mixed Doubles at this age group alongside Caly Priestley.

David Cheer and his partner won the 18 and Under Boys’ Doubles final.