Impressive win for Shodfriars 20

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Shodfriars 20 recorded an impressive win over BSC 13 in the Boston Snooker League’s Super League.

Carl Rowe began the proceedings with an emphatic win over Connor Trigg, before Tom Hill made it 4-0.

The final two frames were draws, leaving the 20 with a 6-2 success.

BSC 3 also recorded a 6-2 win over Cons 1.

Neil Hutson drew with Paul Goodacre, Chris Ellis beat Des Forbes, N. Robinson beat Nobby Clark and Andy Swan drew with C. Stanney.

BSC 2 continued their good run with a 6-2 win over BSC 9.

Grant Marshall beat Chrissy Allwood, Beef Hurling beat Mark Ferguson and Lee Ford beat Carl Manning.

Rob Johnson recorded 9’s only points with a win over Gary Charlton.

Breaks: C. Rowe 32.

In the Premier League, BSC 16 and Q Club 2 drew 4-4.

Dave Cutting and Steve Sharp drew, Jamie Brinkley beat Roy Skinner for the 2, Brett Skinner replied to beat Julian Furnell and Paul Spencer and Andy Bush drew.

BSC 8 and BSC 19 also drew 4-4.

Will Tyson beat Andy Norton, S. Greensmith and Luke Christian drew, S. Dunmore beat Nick Harwood 2-0 and G. Dunmore and R. Alexander drew.

BSC 12 kept their chances of grabbing second place alive with a 6-2 win over Graves Park 4.

Eamonn Taylor, Alan Laws and Simon Wood all won 2-0 against Steve Staunton, Tracy Himsworth and J. Palmer respectively, leading 6-0.

M. Tabor pulled two back for 4 with a win over Graham Day.

Q Club 1 beat Cons 2 6-2 as Craig Lee beat D. Sawer, C. Paul drew with D. Whyler, Barry Cox beat K.Carrington, Scott Gray shared the points with Gary Middleton.

Breaks: M. Tabor 33, 20, C. Paul 32, S. Greensmith 31, L. Christian 28, E. Taylor 26, G. Middleton 26, D. Whyler 22, B. Cox 22.

Division One saw BSC 6 beat Cons 4 5-3.

S. Richardson beat Gordon Russell, J. Traves and Mike Deal drew, B. Stephenson beat L. Clayton and Ray Cartwright beat Dave Nundy.

BSC 11 beat Shodfriars 3 5-3, Adam Gurton beat John Vines, R. Crunkhorn beat K. Hirst to level it up, C. Hirst then beat Colin Woodcock and J. Ely and D. France then drew.

BSC 7 beat Cons 3 5-3 in Division Two.

T. Morris and Terry Lumley drew, Dan Banks beat R. Carter, G. Johnson beat Tyler Roberts before Logan Hazzard beat A. Johnson.

Kirton Leisure beat BSC 17.

Paul Leary beat S. Fletcher 2-0 for the 17’s only points of the evening, before W. Burton, I. Parnell and Kevin Lymer beat Jay McDonald, Jim Hartley and Alison Royal respectively.