Invaders storm Carlton Road in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

The biggest shock in the Orchard Podiatry Divsion One of the Boston Indoor Bowls League this week saw Invaders overcome third-placed Carlton Road.

The game was close as the Road’s Chris Gill came from a losing position to win 17-15.

However, Pete Hoyles, John Spencer and Rod West responded 17-12 as the Invaders picked up the aggregte points.

A40 won against Halfpints as Jean Cammack’s 31-8 covered the 14-22 for George Hardstaff.

Norprint’s Geoff Taylor, Ted Bloodworth and Barry Barton came from behind to win 22-15.

However, Jolly Farmers’ John Maury recorded an 18-8 succes which took the aggregate by three shots.

Punchbowlers pushed Swineshead back to the bottom, Ian Drury and Geoff Skelton successful 18-14 and 22-8.

Holland Fen dropped two points to IBC’s Jeff Powell, Derek Smith and Richard White (22-21) although Mick Tomlin secured the aggregate points.

Eastenders claimed a maximum against Royal Mail, Paul Flatters (23-11) and Simon Reeson (27-10) both winning.

In the T&B Container Division Two, leaders Patriarchs came up against mid-table Crowns and only finished with one point.

Colin Baxter tied 17-17 with Crowns captain Peter Copeland, while Colin Box won 21-17 in the other contest.

Feathers, in second, dropped two points to Strollers.

Geoff Dawson went down 20-16 to Alan Everitt, the aggregate being won by Brian Sansam for Feathers with a clear-cut 29-8 victory.

Poachers, in third, also dropped two points to the Burtons.

Mick Dodes lost 16-22 to Malc Nichols while the Poachers’ top rinks won 17-8.

Parthians’ set of Diane Bedford, Albert Batchelor and Pete Bedford won the first half of their game quite comfortably, finishing with a 19-12 success.

However, Boston Park’s Alan Batchelor replied 17-15 for two points.

Amateurs had a good win with successes of 18-12 and 24-13 for Pat Weaver and Mick Greet against the Burtons, a win which pushed Boston Park back to the bottom berth.

Golfers put in a good performance against Breakaways and secured maximum points through Norman Ablard (24-16) and David Marshall (15-11).

Highflyers surprisingly lost to Shipmates in the Cammacks Division Three.

Malc Rogers, Margaret McLean and Chris Medcalf fell to Stan Smalley (24-13) and the Clarke-Atkin-Goodale combination lost 29-11 to Robinson, Robinson and Parker.

Top of the table saw Red 5 lose that top spot to second place Autos.

It was zero points for the leaders as Autos skips Bernard Skelton and John Homewood won 22-21 and 19-7.

Cosmos versus Fairways saw the points going to Cosmos with Bob Thompson successful 15-13 and Jean Thompson with a winning 19-12.

Traders and U3 shared the rink points.

U3’s Burge, Martin and Owen won 17-16 and Gordon Neal replied 18-11 for the extra points.

BBC and Vikings - in third and fourth spots - saw lower team Vikings win the aggregate points.

BBC’s Ted Vere won 24-11 while Vikings’ Keith Stones had a 3-51 result.

Nomads picked up another two points as the Beagles, Williams and Davis trio won 16-13.

Replying for Sibsey were Kath Dunnett, Pete Sharman and Alan Dunnett (27-9).