It’s another big result for Shoddys 20

The latest sports news for the Hemel area
The latest sports news for the Hemel area

Shodfriars 20 recorded another big win in the Boston Snooker League’s Drury’s Estate Agents Super League.

This week they beat BSC 2 7-1.

Tom Hill beat Daniel Hurling, Joe Welch beat Gary Charlton, Carl Rowe beat Lee Ford and Darren Christian drew with Stuart Whitaker.

BSC 1 and Cons 1 drew 4-4.

Craig Fitter beat Des Forbes, Graham Cripsey and Paul Goodacre drew and Paul Revell and Brendan Bowman drew.

BSC 4 beat BSC 13 7-1. Craig Lee beat Adam Cartwright, Danny Horgan beat Adam Brackenbury, Barry Cox beat Shane Gray and Pete Manning and Tom Crozier drew.

BSC 3 beat BSC 10 6-2.

Chris Ellis and Nick Hanson drew, Neil Hutson beat Mario Richards, Nigel Robinson beat Carl Baily and Andy Swan and Rick Ladds drew.

Breaks: J. Welch 60, T. Hill 44, C. Fitter 43, C. Rowe 40, N. Hutson 32.

In the Ocean Chinese Takeaway Premier League, BSC 5 and Kirton 9 couldn’t be separated. Pete Grooby and Carl Manning drew, Jamie Moore beat Danny Newton, Daley Richardson beat Mark Ferguson and Sam Dawson and Chrissy Allwood drew.

At the bottom of the table BSC 19 and Cons 2 also couldn’t be separated.

Luke Christian beat Keith Carrington, Robin Alexander and Nick Harwood both drew against Gary Middleton and Dave Whyler while Dale Sawer beat John Neary to level the encounter.

BSC 11 beat BSC 8 6-2.

Adam Cammack beat Dave Shaw, John Sharp beat Shaun Dunmore, Adam Norton beat Luke Arons and Matt Bradbury beat Gary Dunmore.

BSC 16 beat BSC 12 5-3.

Alan Laws beat Stan Matthews, David Cutting beat Alan Peck, Brett Skinner beat Simon Wood and Andy Lawrence and Graham Day drew.

Breaks: A. Cammack 52, J. Sharp 44, D. Cutting 31, 20, C. Manning 31, M. Ferguson 30, P. Grooby 28, 25, M. Bradbury 25, A. Laws 22, N. Harwood 21, D. Whyler 21, A. Norton 21, A. Lawrence 20.

In the Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One, Kirton 5 beat Cons 5 7-1.

Jamie Brinkley beat Alan Haycock, Louis Wong beat Alan Yardley, Julian Furnell drew with Bill Spooner and Andy Bush beat Derek Wood.

BSC 15 beat Kirton 1 5-3.

Dave Cartwright and Kev Lymer drew, Jamie Rushin and Ian Parnell also drew, Chris Vere beat Brian Stephensen and Chris Maltby and Wayne Burton drew.

Breaks: L. Wong 20.

The Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two saw BSC 7 beat BSC 17 5-3.

Paul Leary beat Scott Easton, J. Booth and Craig Churchman drew, Chris Hirst beat Jim Hartley and Jason Pocklington beat D. Russell.

Cons 3 drew with BSC 6.

Mike Deal beat S.Lamone, Daniel Johnson beat Gordon Russell, Rob Carter and Alan Traynor drew and Scot Gray and Paul Argyle also drew.

West End Bowls beat BSC 9 6-2.

Carl Mason beat Callum Simmons, K. Stait beat S. Cock, Gav Hallgarth and Macaulay Woods drew and N. Cock and J. Bell also drew.

Breaks: J. Pocklington 32, D. Johnson 30, C. Mason 25, 20, M. Deal 22, J. Bell 20.