Jackie is Kirton Holme GC Ladies’ Champion

Mavis Ablard presents Gill Smith with the Lady Captain's Plate at Kirton Holme.
Mavis Ablard presents Gill Smith with the Lady Captain's Plate at Kirton Holme.

Jackie Ward was the winner at the Kirton Holme Golf Club Ladies’ Championship.

The first round saw Kellie Hadland in top spot, completing the 18 holes with a gross 82, nett 68.

In second was Chris Gill (87, 72) and Gill Smith (98, 73) was third.

The ladies then played an additional nine holes, which resulted in Kellie becoming the nett champion with 107 points, but the club champion for 2014 is Jackie, who scored a total gross of 124.

Lady Captain’s Day was hosted by Mavis Ablard.

Taking first place and the Captain’s Plate was Gill Smith with 38 points.

Marlene Morris (37 points) was runner-up and Lorna Locking (36) came third.

Nearest the Pin for the under 20 handicaps was won by Kellie Hadland, while the 21-36 handicap section winner was Ingrid King.

Nearest the Line was Lorna Locking, Longest Putt on the 18th went to Barbara Pell, Hidden Holes was won by Sophie Hawksworth, the Best Back Nine went to Pat Marshall and the Captain’s Random Card was won by Jane Andrew.

Ladies’ Invitation Day was won by Kellie Hadland and her guest Lindsey Ginty with 41 points.

In second were Tricia Sharpe and her guest Yvonne Scarboro with 40 points, third went to Lady Captain Mavis Ablard and her guest Joan Clifton with 39 points.

They needed countback to secure third after finishing level with four other pairs.

Winners of the twos competition were Tricia Sharpe and Mavis Ablard.

Nearest the Pin for the guests was Jackie Short, and for the club memberx Chris Gill came out on top.

The Longest Drive for the guest was won by Yvonne Scarboro and, for the club members, it was won by Sarah Cantwell.

The Ladies’ League match against Blankney saw Kirton Holme win 3-1.

They also won a friendly against Eagles GC, but were beaten at home by Gedney Hill GC.

Other results:

Nine Hole Stableford:1 Helen Airey, 2 Kathleen Holt, 3 Pat Marshall.

Eighteen Hole Stableford: 1 Paula Kidby 34 points, 2 Gill Smith 27 points, 3rd Jackie Ward 26 points. Saturday 23 August: 1st Paula Kidby 35 points, 2nd Jackie Ward 34 points, 3rd Catherine Ellis 33 points. Tuesday 26 August: 1st Helen Cook 37 points, 2 Margaret Johns 34, 3 Vee King 31.

August Medal 1: 1 Lorraine Bush nett 68, (handicap cut), 2 Catherine Ellis nett 73, 3 Marlene Morris nett 75.

August Medal 2: 1 Chris Gill nett 73 (c/b), 2 Tricia Sharpe nett 73, 3 Carol Nundy nett 76.

Nine hole Stableford: 1 Helen Airey, 2 Chris Edmondson.

Eighteen Hole Stableford: 1 Helen Cook 36 points, 2 Tricia Lacey 34, 3 Sheila Woodhead 33.

July Medal: 1 Barbara Pell gross 87, nett 73, 2 Yvonne Prior 105, 75, 3 Lorraine Bush 104, 76.

Tuesday Medal: 1 Tricia Sharpe gross 80, nett 69, 2 Tricia Lacey 100, 72, 3 Gill Smith 97, 72.