Jose Fereira wins fourth consecutive five-mile road race

Jose Ferreira Boston & District Seabank Marathon
Jose Ferreira Boston & District Seabank Marathon

IN THE last of this year’s Friday Five Road races, Boston and District AC’s Jose Ferriera beat the series record in winning the final race.

In the third race on August 5, Jose clocked 31 mins 05 secs, and on Friday he stormed home in 31 mins 02 secs to claim a new record.

In second place, Dennis Rainbow reduced his best time for the series by over a minute, raising a sprint to overtake Edgars Sokolouskis in the last 200m to record 32 mins 33 secs.

Edgars’ time of 32 mins 46 secs was his second best in the series.

In his first race in the series, Alan Wheeler recorded 33 mins 24 secs in fourth position, ahead of another first timer, Matt West, who finished in 34 mins 53 secs.

Geoff Johnson recorded 38 mins 17 secs and Ian Scott crossed the line in 39 mins 35 secs, just outside his best time for the course.

First lady finisher was 17-year-old Emma Penniston, who completed the 5.4 miles slightly slower than the fourth race in the series, clocking 44 mins 25 secs.

Vivienne Martin had a better run on Friday, recording 45 mins 42 secs and, despite the slippery underfoot road conditions, Fran Mills finished in 46 mins 48 secs.

A NUMBER of Boston and District AC members feature in the current regional Power of 10 Track and Field ranking lists for the under 13 and under 15 age groups.

Four under 15 boys appear on the East Midlands region lists.

Thrower Eric Jackson is ranked sixth in the under 15 discus (29.05m), and 18th in the javelin (31.59m).

Ryan Smith’s best long jump (5.06m) places him 20th in the region and Jack Bean’s clearance of 2.40m achieved gives him seventh position in the under 15 pole vault.

Diogo Egas appears on three event ranking lists.

His best pentathlon score of 2110 points earns him fifth place in the East Midlands, and a leap of 1.57m in the high jump gives him seventh position with a 4.88m long jump effort adding a 13th ranking position.

In the under 15 girls’ ranking lists, Frances Nuttell appears in the top 12 positions in four different events.

In the pole vault, her clearance of 2.25m ranks her second in the East Midlands, and a leap of 1.51m in the high jump puts her in third position.

Frances is ninth best in 75m hurdles with her current PB time of 12.5 secs. Her points score of 2034 places her 11th on the pentathlon list.

Selina Wells appears in two under 15 girls’ throwing event lists. Her best shot putt of 8.15m earns her 13th place and an 18.80m in discus puts her in 22nd position on the regional list.

At under 13 boys level Leigh Robertson appears in both the 800m and 1,500m rankings. His best time of 5 mins 14.5 secs for the metric mile earns him 20th position and 2 mins 33.6 secs for the 800m place him 21st in the East Midlands.

THE last two Lincolnshire Track and Field League Matches to be held at Grantham’s Meres Stadium on Sunday and one week (September 11), include some of the remaining Lincolnshire Championship events.

In the third match in the series on Sunday the last of the County Combined Events Championships, the under 13 boys’ and girls’ triathlon are included in the programme.

Entries for the championships – which are a combination of long jump, shot and 800m will be accepted on the day, accompanied by an entry fee of £1.50.

In the final match in the 2011 series on September 11, the longest events in the Lincolnshire County Championships track programme will be held.

For under 17 men, under 20, senior and veteran women, the Lincs 5,000m Championships will be contested, with the 10,000m events for under 20, senior and veteran men opening the programme at the earlier start time.