Jubilee walkovers in Coningsby Bowls League

SELECTION difficulties saw two sides eliminated from the Jubilee Cup...

Jubilee Cup

SELECTION difficulties at West End gave the A side victory over their Bteam.

There was also a walkover for Jubilee Park as Freiston A also had selection difficulties.

Round two games on June 15th. will be Jubilee Park v Woodhall Town, Mareham v Forbes Road, West End A v Sleaford Road A and Sibsey Strollers v Castle.

Fred Powell Trophy

ONE drawn rink and a rink win each were the features of the West Skirbeck versus Burton House game, with the away team’s win big enough to take the game 36-55.

T. and C. Bush, with R. Hobart, had a 15-shot win for the home side in the Sleaford Road. versus Forbes Road game, which was enough for them to finish 47-37.

Two rink wins were not quite enough for Freiston B as home side Kirton A had a 19-9 winner by the rink skipped by F. Coleman to give them a 47-45 finish.

Donington II won on two rinks at Woodhall, but the Nymphs took the third 20-11 to take the aggregate and the match 49-40.

Division One

SIBSEY Millers played well at home to Woodhall Town, winning on all three and taking the match 66-38 (8-0).

Division Two

In their home game with Sibsey Strollers, the Billinghay rink of M. Faulkner, S. Carr and F. Winchester won 30-5, but Sibsey won on the other two to earn a creditable draw 62-47 (4-4).

Wrangle A, at home to Jubilee Park, came close on one but the away side won all three and the match 38-63 (0-8) with the rink skipped by J. Watt winning 10-27.

Division Three

FREISTON managed to win a rink in their home game with Stickney, but the away side had comfortable wins on the other two to give a 40-64 (2-6) result.

Experienced skips Ivor Roberts and R. Rutherford came unstuck at home to fellow strugglers BBC II, who won the game 47-57 (2-6).

Division Five

SIBSEY Traders played one short at Friskney and the home side took full advantage, winning well on all three and the match 73-31 (8-0).