Junior tennis aces are awarded for successes

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

An awards evening has celebrated Boston Tennis Club’s junior teams.

The event was preceded by a Touch Tennis Tournament held during late afternoon.

The tournament was a huge success with more than 40 competitors of all ages taking part.

Played on small courts, with mini tennis red sponge balls, more than 190 matches were played altogether.

In a survival of the fittest, six winners emerged from the six groups and included Issie Wookey, Max Mecklenburgh, Sam Felipes, Mark Boothby, David Wookey and Steve Wood.

The presentation evening celebrated the success of junior teams in the Aegon Team Tennis competition, the Lincolnshire Junior Autumn League and the Millwood Summer Doubles League.

Millwood Summer Doubles League winners were Jenny McGarel (ladies’ overall) Zach McDonnell-Woods (men’s overall).

The Aegon winners included the Mini Tennis Red team of Jacob Felipes, James Gedney, Finley Mackey, William Pettitt, Jacob Scuffham and Emily Stukins, under the guidance of Nikki Stukins.

Rachel Boothby captained the Mini Tennis Orange team to the position of county champions.

In this team were Paul Aranin, James Burrell, William Shears, Lois Boothby, Hannah Willis and Isabel Wookey.

Boston Tennis Club’s Aegon Team Tennis U12 B team won the Boys’ Division Two (South).

Boston B, captained by Amanda Mecklenburgh, included Alastair Boothby, Max Mecklenburgh, Ben Robson, Thomas Mecklenburgh and Joseph Brookes.

The under 16 girls won their League with Denise Priestley as the captain and Charlotte Priestley, Isabelle Hunt, Harriet Needham and Faith Coffey in action.

Those Aegon teams that played in the Regional Division - the girls’ and boys’ 14 and under teams - were also acknowledged for the hard work and good results.

Barry Sherrick captained boys Lucas East, Harry Foster, Michael Niedermeier and Jake Sherrick while Tracy Hull captained Victoria Beardsley, Lucy Hull, Chloe Robinson and Paris Wright.

In the recent Lincolnshire Junior Autumn League, Boston Tennis Club’s under 12 girls became county champions.

Richard Gamman captained the team of Louise Sharp, Alice Gamman and Serena Morrow.

The under 14 boys - William Cheer, William Cutforth, Lucas East, Harry Foster and Matthew Gedney, Thomas Hull and Trent Hutson - were the overall Lincolnshire winners, captained by Nicky Foster.