Ladies are county champs

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston Tennis Club’s Men’s Firsts ended their Aegon Team Tennis league season as runners-up in the East Midlands Division.

Their final match saw the team claim victory against Lutterworth.

Henry Beesley, Lewis Fisher, Felix Beech and Sam Kemp won the tie-break shoot to claim a 7-6 success.

The club’s Aegon Ladies Firsts have also competed well this season - winning their division.

The team of Emma Mastin, Victoria Needham, Chloe Robinson and Charlotte Priestley narrowly lost their unbeaten record against Grimsby’s St James club, going down in a tie-break shootout.

However, St James were beaten in their final outing of the season, which saw Boston named as county champions.

The Boston ladies now move into the county play-offs, where they will face Church Broughton at the weekend, with a place in the regional division at stake.

In the Lincolnshire Slazenger Doubles League, Boston’s Men’s Firsts earned a 7-2 win against Grimsby Seconds.

Henry Beesley, James Newton, Anthony Hulley, Calum McCaig, Callum Simmons and Ray Frankish played in this encounter.

Against Burton Waters Seconds there was a reversal of fortune for the Boston Men, who lost 1-8.

The team on this occasion was Alex Cobb, Zach McDonnell-Woods, Dan Bambridge, James Newton, Richard Woods and Toby McDonnell-Woods.

The Ladies’ First team compete in Division One of the ladies’ event, where they claimed a great win over Appleby Frodingham with a 7-2 result for the team of Ashleigh Frankish, Lucy Hull, Emily Hawkesworth, Charlotte Priestley, Linda Barrow and Emma Mastin.

In Division 3B, Boston’s Men’s Thirds lost 1-8 to Bourne Seconds.

The team included Ryan Frankish, Richard Hart, Andy Clamp, Tom Cozens and Chris Cook.

The Ladies’ Fourth lost 2-7 to Tennis Buddies Seconds in Division 3B.

The team was Jenny Grant, Penny Gibbons, Helen Duckett, Jenny Murphy, Lyn Edwards and Annette Jakeman