Ladies’ tennis teams are pushing for promotion

THE five ladies’ teams who compete in the Lincolnshire Doubles League are all doing well in the respective divisions... with four of the teams vying for the top positions.

In Division One, the ladies’ first team did well to win against Appleby Frodingham, especially when they went a player down. However, they lost out to St James, Grimsby - allowing their opponents to top the league.

The first team of Emily Hawkesworth, Sam Cook, Rachel Atkinson, Danielle Frankish, Jenny McGarel and Helen Cook missed out 4-5 against the Grimsby girls.

However, the team of Sam Cook, Rachel Atkinson, Danielle Frankish, Jenny McGarel and Linda Barrow hosted Appleby Frodingham and came through after losing a player during the first round to win 6-3.

Immediately 0-3 down during the first round, due to their handicap, and trailing in one of the rubbers, the team did an amazing about turn to pull this one out of the bag.

The ladies’ Thirds had a 6-3 win against St James Seconds, but missed out to Horncastle 4-5.

St James, demoted from Division One, are a difficult team to beat, and the Boston side of Helen Cook, Dana Kenneally-Forrester, Hilary Calvert, Sandra White, Claire Smith and Helen Motson played well to get the 6-3 win.

Horncastle are the team to beat in Division Two of the league and the Thirds – Helen Cook, Lucy Fowler, Sandra White, Linda Barrow, Claire Smith and Rachel Gedney - pushed them close but just missed out on the win.

Boston Fourths, also in Division Two, and in third place behind Boston Thirds and Horncastle, still have the leading team still to play.

In the meantime, they earned a 7-2 win at home to Woodhall Spa, another team that came down from Division One at the end of last season.

Joan Beale, Sue Beesley, Jane Hindmarch, Rachel Gedney, Helen Motson and Tricia Sweeney won this one 7-2.

Boston Fifths are also on a winning run in Division Three of the Lincolnshire League.

The latest win was over Horncastle Seconds, when the team of Helen Motson, Helen Duckett, Sue Dring, Lyn Edwards, Rebecca Beardsley and Charlotte Harness-Knowles won 6-3.

In the Boston and District Mixed League, Boston Mixed 1 - Henry Cheer, Jenny McGarel, Ryan Frankish, Danielle Frankish, Terry Masin and Sandra White - beat Heckington without losing a rubber.

Boston Mixed 2 had a 6-3 win over Horncastle.

The team was Phil Cosgriff, Dana Kenneally-Forrester, Dominic and Lucinda Llayton-Hannam, James Niedermeier and Madeline Verdegaal.

The Mixed 4 team lost out 2-7 to Spilsby.

The team was Doug Motson, Ros Keane, David Matthews, Helen Duckett, Margaret Wright and Charles Tupper.

l DETAILS: Boston Tennis Club on 01205 355502 or www.bostontennis.co.uk