Lavery beats the conditions to win the Woodthorpe Cup

SUNDAY’S Woodthorpe Cup saw players from Boston Golf Club struggle to come to terms with a strong wind, hard fairways and slick greens which combined to provide golfers with a real examination of their ability.

The winning score of nett 72 by James Lavery represented an excellent round.

The best gross of the day, a five over 77 by one-handicapper Sam Dawson, will likely be the highest best gross of the season, but on the day, a very good score.

Leaderboard: Nett results - 1 James Lavery (12) 72, 2 Andrew Dawson (8) 73, 3 David Cartwright (9) 73. Gross Results - 1 Sam Dawson (1) 77, 2 Mark Payne (2) 80, 3 Andrew Dawson (8) 81.

The April Sunday am-am was won by Ben Aspenlagh’s YoungGuns with 93 points, four clear of Mick Pond’s Old Brigade.

Results: 1 J. Hobbs, L. Benton, B. Aspenlagh, M. Hobbs 93 pts, 2 M. Pond, A. Annous, P. McMunn, J. Hadwick 89, 3 J. Wrisdale, A. Wrisdale, S Vince 88, P. Kelly, N. Ogden, G. Willis, K. Thorpe 87, 5 D. Carter, B. Cuthbert, M. Skinner, S. Gray 86.

Boston’s A team have started their new campaign with a loss away to Burghley Park and a draw at home to Belton Park.

The step up of a league this season to the South Lincs A Division will see some very testing matches for Colin Trestrail’s young team.

Burghley Park (away): A. Spooner & M. Skinner lost 5&3, N. Frost & N. Cook lost 5&4, J. Wrisdale & A. Green won 2&1, A. Ashberry & S. Vince lost 2&1, C. Trestrail & M. Brackenbury lost 2&1, S. Dawson & B. Spooner lost 3&2.

Belton Park (home): N. Frost & M. Hoyland lost 2 down, J. Wrisdale & A. Green won 5&4, N. Bark & M. Skinner lost 5&3, S. Vince & S. Vickers lost 2 down, C. Trestrail & M. Brackenbury won by 1 hole, S. Dawson & B. Spooner won 5&4.

After last week’s seniors’ home win against South Kyme, Boston senior captain Ross Giller was hoping to continue in winning ways, but Belton Park’s Seniors took full advantage of being on home ground, earning a well-deserved home victory.

Back on the Boston course, the senior’s Tuesday roll-up attracted 30 players playing a singles stableford competition.

Keith Wood won the up to 20 handicap with 39 points, ahead of Steve Locke (36) third-place Alan Barker (34). In the 21 and over section, Tony Sherwin won with 40 points, Keith James was second (37) and Mike Preistley came third (35).

In the ladies section, Hilary Calvert won the April Flag Medal with a nett 68 to finish two clear of Ruth Simpson.

Results: 1 Hilary Calvert (22) 68, 2 Ruth Simpson (11) 70, 3 Marian Bavin (27) 71, 4 Barbara Leatherland (24) 73, 5 Marian Smith (28) 73, 6 Marita Jordan (14) 73, 7 Yvonne Wright (20) 74, 8 Janet Read (26) 75, 9 Joan Young (26) 75, 10 Anne Sutton (25) 76.