Leaders Eastenders reamin unbeaten in Boston Indoor Bowls League

Freiston Bowling Club held its end of season dinner and presentation evening at the Boston Indoor Bowling Club on September 29.  The competition winners, pictured, are Ann Quickfall (Ladies Rose Bowl winner), Wendy Sharpe (runner-up), John Stray (Pearson Cup winner) Stewart Maddy (runner-up), Barry Nightingale and Keith Posey (Pairs winners), Keith Stones (runner-up with John Stray) and Nigel Donnelly (Memorial Cup winner with John Stray).
Freiston Bowling Club held its end of season dinner and presentation evening at the Boston Indoor Bowling Club on September 29. The competition winners, pictured, are Ann Quickfall (Ladies Rose Bowl winner), Wendy Sharpe (runner-up), John Stray (Pearson Cup winner) Stewart Maddy (runner-up), Barry Nightingale and Keith Posey (Pairs winners), Keith Stones (runner-up with John Stray) and Nigel Donnelly (Memorial Cup winner with John Stray).

DI Wilson’s latest round-up of the Boston Indoor Bowls League...

The Mill Division One

HOLLAND Fen and leaders Eastenders are still undefeated.

The Fenmen beat IBC with the Tomlins winning 19-14 and 36-11 for all the points.

Eastenders had a difficult game against Carlton Road, who were in third spot.

But Enders skips Paul Flatters and Andrew Reeson were successful 18-14 and 23-16.

A40 moved up into third when they defeated Halfpints, Lewis Skinner, Arnold Bennett and Jean Cammack winning 19-13 and Kyran West and Bob Thompson succeeding 23-13.

Jolly Farmers proved to strong for Kirton Town, skips David Allen and John Maury won 32-9 and 27-11.

Royal Mail and Invaders shared the rink points.

Invaders won the additional points thanks to Rob McDonald, Sandra Tebbs and Scott Whyers (22-19), in reply to the 15-14 from Mail’s Keith Thorlby.

Results: Royal Mail 34 (2) Invaders 36 (4), Jolly Farmers 59 (6) Kirton Town 20 (0), Carlton Road 30 (0) Eastenders 41 (6), IBC 25 (0) Holland Fen 55 (6), Halfpints 25 (0) A40 42 (6).

T&B Containers Ltd Division Two

PUNCHBOWLERS are setting a hot pace at the top, and are looking invincible. With just one point dropped, they saw off second-placed Swineshead 26-10 and 18-8 for skips Steve and Jeff Skelton.

Norprint, also undefeated, beat Strollers as the Bloodworth, France, Pack trio won 26-10 and Pam Vinter, Chris Avison and Barry Barton tied 17-17 with Alan Everitt.

Parthians beat Boston Park as Pete Bedford won 25-13 and Keith Nix tied 20-20 with Ken Cook for five points.

Sandra Copeland came from behind to win 18-16 for the Crowns, but Graham Scarboro’s 29-13 won four points for the golfers.

Patriarchs snatched ghe aggregate points by one shot against Amateurs.

For Patriarchs, Colin Baxter won 22-18 as Amateurs’ Tony Nixon replied 19-16.

Feathers won all the points against Breakaways, Ian Smith (21-15) and Geoff Dawson (23-14) doing the damage.

Results: Patriarchs 38 (4) Amateurs 37 (2), Feathers 44 (6) Breakaways 29 (0), Strollers 27 (1) Norprint 43 (5), Parthians 45 (5) Boston Park 33 (1), Crowns 31 (2) Golfers 45 (4), Punchbowlers 33 (6) Swineshead 20 (0).

Cammacks Division Three

POACHERS – topping the table - picked up another six points with a win against Vikings.

Skips Eric Ulyatt and Mick Dodes won 21-18 and 33-9.

Autos had a tough game against Central, skips Derek Butwright and Norman Wright with wins of 16-15 and 18-17.

BBC lost to Traders. For BBC, Ted Vere won 15-11 and Traders’ Maurice Harding, Gordon Wells and Gordon Neal replied 16-10.

Highflyers moved down the table as Sibsey defeated them on both rinks.

Sue Bridges won 18-17 and Alan Dunnett won 24-17.

Shipmates versus Fairways saw Shipmates win the overall points on the very last end played.

Fairways’ Anthea Hall won 13-12 and, replying for Shipmates, Grace Bristow, Stan Smalley and Brian Clarke succeeded 22-18.

Hotspurs fell on both rinks to the Burtons, Chris Hill (19-17) and Dave Bailey (15-11) successful.

Results: Autos 34 (6) Central 32 (0), BBC 25 (2) Traders 27 (4), Poachers 54 (6) Vikings 27 (0), Sibsey 42 (6) Highflyers 34 (0), Fairways 31 (2) Shipmates 34 (4), Burtons 33 (6) Hotspurs 28 (0).

Lincs County Mixed League

THE Boston team travelled to Spalding and came back pointless, Spalding winning 18-0.

In the county’s Trudy Bates League, the Boston side entertained Skegness, the Boston ladies winning all the points 16-0.