Lodgers A continue to pile on the pressure in table tennis league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Lodgers A continued to pile on the pressure on defending champions Penmaen when they met stablemates Lodgers C in Division One of the Boston and District Table Tennis League, winning 9-1.

Scott Sykes prevented the whitewash with a five-set victory over Tim Day, with three of the ends going to deuce, whilst Andrew Pocklington picked up the second end against Tim, but Tim hit back to take the next two sets.

Lodgers C bounced back from their defeat by Penmaen with a morale-boosting 7-3 victory over stablemates Lodgers Blades, although it was not all plain sailing.

Andy Birks had three deuce ends in his four-set win over Gavin Read and Scott Sykes needed a fifth-set decider against Scott Raistrick.

Simon Raistrick came back from 2-0 sets down against Darcie Proud to win in five, whilst he and Scott beat Andy in straight sets.

Graves Park A leapfrogged Lodgers B with a convincing 9-1 victory, with Rob Smith losing only one set, to David Kime.

Colin Bell saved the whitewash with a four-set win over Alan Reetham, and could have doubled his tally with a nail-biting five set game against Phil Brooks, Phil needing a deuce win in the decider.

Trev Blackbourn also lost in five to Phil, making it a frustrating match all round for Lodgers.

Defending champions Penmaen travelled to Lodgers B with only one result in their mind - and it was pretty much all plain sailing, Trev Blackbourn winning the only sets, against Alan Ashberry and Derek Wood, whilst Richard Baxter was unlucky to lose the third end to Alan at deuce.

The top two met when Penmaen hosted Lodgers A, and it was game six before the visitors got a point on the board, Kelvin Clements beating Alan Ashberry in straight sets.

This was to be Lodgers only singles victory, although Kelvin was 2-0 sets up against Brett Heppenstall, only for Brett to take the next three.

Brian Hill took his three with comparative ease, dropping just one set, to Kelvin, whilst Graham Lacey and Tim Day had to be content with winning a single set each against Alan and Brett respectively.

Brett and Alan then teamed up to take on Graham and Kelvin in the doubles, going down at deuce in the first end, which proved to be the spur Lodgers needed, easing to a straight set victory.

Although Stickney beat Wrangle 7-3, the score fails to tell the whole story, Wrangle losing out in several very tight games.

Gavin Herberts needed a deciding fifth set victory in his match against Pete Evans, whilst Dave Coulson lost two ends at deuce to Paul Hartnett.

#Vince Lozynsky lost out to Sam Cooper, with three of the four sets going to deuce, and then lost in four sets to both Dave and Pete on a night when most things went Stickney’s way.

Sibsey C were somewhat relieved when hosts Graves Park C could only muster two players, and belied the difference in their league positions with some closely contested games.

Dave Smith took Mick East to an ultimately one-sided fifth set, whilst Roger Hooten went down in four sets to both Mick and Martin Walters.

Chris Cooke won the third end against Martin, but lost in four sets. In the doubles, Chris and Roger took on Mick and Martin, losing out to deuce in both the second and third ends to leave the home team with a 7-3 victory.

Results: Division One - Lodgers A 9 Lodgers C 1, Lodgers C 7 Lodgers Blades 3, Graves Park A 9 Lodgers B 1, Lodgers B 0 Penmaen 10, Penmaen 8 Lodgers A 2, Stickney 7 Wrangle 3, Graves Park C 7 Sibsey C 3; Division Two - Graves Park D 7 Lodgers D 3, Graves Park Nomads 3 Sibsey D 7, Graves Park E 1 Sibsey A 9, Sibsey D 4 Sibsey B 6, Sibsey A 9 Mayflower Pilgrims 1, Belchford 5 Graves Park D 5, Graves Park E 5 Graves Park Nomads 5.